2001 Torch Award nominees announced
04/06/2001

HAYS, KS -- Thirty-nine seniors at Fort Hays State University have been recognized as 2001 Torch Award nominees.

The award is given annually by the Alumni Association to an outstanding FHSU senior based on leadership, high personal standards of conduct, commitment and outstanding academic achievement. Students are nominated by FHSU faculty members.

Nominees will be recognized at the Graduate Faculty Brunch at 11:30 a.m. on May 11. The brunch honors all FHSU graduating students and is sponsored by the Alumni Association.

The winner of the Torch Award will be announced at the FHSU commencement ceremony on May 12.

The nominees and their majors are listed below by hometown.


Bison: Kristen Urban, music education.
Brewster: Angela Moore, elementary education.
Brownell: Erin Weeks, business education.
Colby: Jessica Schlick, elementary education.
Damar: Justin Deges, elementary education.
Dighton: Karen Krehbiel, music education.
Dodge City: Ryan Carpenter, political science and justice studies.
Garfield: Shannon Cline, history.
Glen Elder: Shauna Porter, elementary education.
Hays: Tenille Blair, art; Christina Braun, sociology and social work; Julie Ann Brull, nursing; Shannon Calhoun, art; Michelle Hertel, physical education; Carmen Ionescu, political science and modern languages; Marlene Nores, elementary education; Jason Peters, political science; Jennifer Pfeifer, business management; Jenny Prine, elementary education; Jennifer Walter, psychology.
Hoxie: Sabrina William, business administration and computer information systems.
Hudson: Jill Siefkes, communication.
Jewell: Melanie Nulty, elementary education.

Junction City: Jennifer Rivera, elementary education.
Mt. Hope: Rose Reichenberger, communication.
Macksville: Jo Maseberg, English.
Manhattan: Brooke Oleen, communication and Spanish.
Medicine Lodge: Stephen Black, physics.
Merriam: Yolanda Salinas, psychology.
Ness City: Andrew Keenan, political science.
Pratt: Anjanette Stimatze, elementary education.
Schoenchen: Jesse Shaver, chemistry.
Topeka: Sarah Brown, 2910 SW 35th, chemistry.
Victoria: Jennifer Kreller, elementary education.
Waldo: Josh Zweifel, elementary education.
Wichita: Michele Graham, 1929 North Floyd, art; Amanda Koch, 1313 N. Emporia, English; Penny Lamb, 4860 N. Oliver, information networking and telecommunications.
Out of State
Alexandria, NE: Jaimi Hutchinson, elementary education.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu