FHSU Math Relay results
11/27/2000

HAYS, KS --- Fort Hays State University was host to the annual Math Relays Contest on Thursday, Nov. 9. At the relays, 1,500 students from 67 schools participated. Fifty-four were small schools from 1A through 3A. Thirteen schools were large schools from 4A through 6A.


The large school winners were McPherson High School in first place, Hays High School in second place and Thomas More Prep-Marian High School (Hays) in third place. The small school winners were Meade High School in first place, Northern Valley High School in second place and Mankato High School in third place. The individual events and their victors are listed below.


There were six 20-minute events in the relays at grade levels 9, 10, 11 and 12, with both individual and team participation. The exceptions were that the Trigonometry event was offered only at 11th and 12th grade levels and the Geometry event was offered only at the 10th grade level and higher. School rankings were determined by the 10th, 11th and 12th grades.

Using Number Sense - Event No. 1
Ninth-grade individuals

1. Mark Heck -Minneapolis
2. Cameron Cunningham -Ashland
3. Alisha Ridgely Lucas -Luray
4. Amanda Seemann -Colby
5. Bailor Hardman -Osborne
6. Allison Kuhns -Meade

Ninth-grade teams
1. TMP-Marian
2. Belleville
3. Meade
4. Trego Community
5. Salina South
6. Logan

Tenth-grade individuals
1. Ingrid Gustafson -McPherson
2. Michael Phillips -Maize
3. Austin Freuchting -Skyline
4. Katrina Spare -St. John
5. Jason Roy -Hays
6. Brent Garger -Nickerson

Tenth-grade teams
1. Hays
2. Great Bend
3. Goodland
4. Salina South
5. TMP-Marian
6. Decatur Community

Eleventh-grade individuals
1. Andrew Ruder -TMP-Marian
2. Nick Barton -Great Bend
3. Tyler Headrick -Meade
4. Whitney Seibel -McPherson
5. Dan Kuhlman -Kensington
6. Nathan Batten -St. John

Eleventh-grade teams
1. Mankato
2. Eastern Heights
3. Stanton County
4. Larned
5. McPherson
6. Little River

Twelfth-grade individuals
1. Bojun Hu -Hays
2. Clay Elliott -Colby
3. Matt Orr -Medicine Lodge
4. Jeff Lunsford -Medicine Lodge
5. Ben Gramkow -Meade
6. Mackenzie Ostmeyer -Northern Valley

Twelfth-grade teams
1. Minneapolis
2. Smith Center
3. Medicine Lodge
4. Maize
5. Hays
6. Lincoln

Trigonometry - Event No. 2
Eleventh-grade individuals
1. Cole Hoosier -Hays
2. Andrew Ruder -TMP-Marian
3. Tyler Headrick -Meade
4. Jessica Jones -Salina South
5. Ryan McClanahan -Maize
6. Nicole Macy -Minneapolis

Eleventh-grade teams
1. Salina South
2. TMP-Marian
3. Medicine Lodge
4. Quinter
5. Decatur Community
6. Mankato

Twelfth-grade individuals
1. Eric Schwindt -Utica
2. Ben Gramkow -Meade
3. Heath Bringham -Meade
4. Justin Chalker -Meade
5. Heather Rupp -Salina South
6. Bojun Hu -Hays

Twelfth-grade teams
1. Hays
2. Quinter
3. TMP-Marian
4. Sylvan Unified
5. Southeast of Saline
6. Maize

Algebraic Manipulations - Event No. 3
Ninth-grade individuals
1. Chris Gu -Liberal
2. Reba Liggett -Mankato
3. Mark Heck -Minneapolis
4. Nathan Rowson -Salina South
5. Curtis Leiker -TMP-Marian
6. Jordan Funk -Hoisington

Ninth-grade teams
1. Osborne
2. Meade
3. Decatur Community
4. Minneapolis
5. Skyline
6. Great Bend

Tenth-grade individuals
1. Cole Hoosier -Hays
2. Ingrid Gustafson -McPherson
3. Tiew Siravisidporn E-astern Heights
4. Carmen Chan -TMP-Marian
5. Jennifer Cordell -Maize
6. Chase Warne -Mankato

Tenth-grade teams
1. Quinter
2. Mankato
3. Salina South
4. Maize
5. Great Bend
6. TMP-Marian

Eleventh-grade individuals
1. Tyler Headrick -Meade
2. Jennifer Princ -Osborne
3. Brett Malone -McPherson
4. Matt Booth -Medicine Lodge
5. Sung Eun Yoon -Colby
6. Dana Tolle -McPherson

Eleventh-grade teams
1. Mankato
2. Northern Valley
3. Osborne
4. TMP-Marian
5. Medicine Lodge
6. Pike Valley

Twelfth-grade individuals
1. Eric Schwindt -Utica
2. Wendy Zini -Southeast of Saline
3. Ben Gramkow -Meade
4. Justin Chalker -Meade
5. Joey Bauer -Northern Valley
6. Mackenzie Ostmeyer -Northern Valley

Twelfth-grade teams
1. McPherson
2. Smith Center
3. Quinter
4. Maize
5. Lincoln
6. Liberal

Informal Geometry and Measurement - Event No. 4
Tenth-grade individuals
1. Ingrid Gustafson -McPherson
2. Nathan Koch -Great Bend
3. Katie Cooper -Minneapolis
4. Austin Freuchting -Skyline
5. Krystal Hergott -Belleville
6. Laura Reschke -Great Bend

Tenth-grade teams
1. Maize
2. TMP-Marian
3. Ellsworth
4. Belleville
5. Quinter
6. Fowler

Eleventh-grade individuals
1. Nathan Batten -St. John
2. Katie Harder -Claflin
3. Nick Barton -Great Bend
4. Tyler Headrick -Meade
5. Brett Malone -McPherson
6. Matt Weber -Claflin

Eleventh-grade teams
1. Salina South
2. McPherson
3. Minneapolis
4. Stanton County
5. Mankato
6. Tipton

Twelfth-grade individuals
1. Jesse Noffsinger -McPherson
2. Brad Larson -Goodland
3. Eric Schwindt -Utica
4. Curtis Mick -Osborne
5. Justin Chalker -Meade
6. Heather Rupp -Salina South

Twelfth-grade teams
1. Smith Center
2. Northern Valley
3. Quinter
4. Salina South
5. Liberal
6. TMP-Marian

Applications of Algebra, Arithmetic - Event No. 5
Ninth-grade individuals
1. Curtis Leiker -TMP-Marian
2. Nathan Rowson -Salina South
3. Brandon Weber -TMP-Marian
4. Cameron Cunningham -Ashland
5. Kent Packard -Wheatland
6. Katie Soldan -Salina South

Ninth-grade teams
1. Russell
2. Skyline
3. Stockton
4. Meade
5. Stafford
6. Claflin

Tenth-grade individuals
1. Carmen Chan -TMP-Marian
2. Theron Stoltzfus -Meade
3. Josh Beard -Minneola
4. Tricia Hunter -Larned
5. Josh McClain -Northern Valley
6. Daniel Allen -TMP-Marian

Tenth-grade teams
1. Bennington
2. Salina South
3. Pike Valley
4. Trinity
5. Phillipsburg
6. Sylvan Unified

Eleventh-grade individuals
1. Jessica Jones -Salina South
2. Corey Startzman -Skyline
3. Andrew Ruder -TMP-Marian
4. Justin Maxfield -Minneola
5. Matt Weber -Claflin
6. Jason Crist -Bennington

Eleventh-grade teams
1. Great Bend
2. Kensington
3. Minneapolis
4. Russell
5. Nickerson
6. White Rock

Twelfth-grade individuals
1. Mackenzie Ostmeyer -Northern Valley
2. Ronnica Rothe -Maize
3. Duane Blaesi -Weskan
4. Brenda Prewo -TMP-Marian
5. Ben Gramkow -Meade
6. Mike Pope -Southeast of Saline

Twelfth-grade teams
1. Inman
2. Smith Center
3. Little River
4. TMP-Marian
5. Southeast of Saline
6. Goodland

Calculation with Calculators - Event No. 6
Ninth-grade individuals
1. Chris Ekberg -Great Bend
2. Curtis Leiker -TMP-Marian
3. Cameron Cunningham -Ashland
4. Bethany Miller -Claflin
5. Allison Gould -Trinity
6. Patrick Prediger -TMP-Marian

Ninth-grade teams
1. Tipton
2. Great Bend
3. Decatur Community
4. Wheatland
5. Ellsworth
6. Logan

Tenth-grade individuals
1. Jill Koehler -McPherson
2. Michael Phillips -Maize
3. Jennifer Cordell -Maize
4. Katrina Spare -St. John
5. Stuart Johnson -Utica
6. Carmen Chan -TMP-Marian

Tenth-grade teams
1. Larned
2. Great Bend
3. Northern Valley
4. St. John's of Beloit
5. Southeast of Saline
6. Skyline

Eleventh-grade individuals
1. Gunnar Tope -Weskan
2. Cole Hoosier -Hays
3. Devin Weis -Osborne
4. Aubrey Streit -Tipton
5. Dan Kuhlman -Kensington
6. Cassadie Moravek -Pike Valley

Eleventh-grade teams
1. McPherson
2. Sylvan Unified
3. Mankato
4. Pike Valley
5. Northern Valley
6. TMP-Marian

Twelfth-grade individuals
1. Kate Denning -Hays
2. Bojun Hu -Hays
3. Matt Becker -McPherson
4. Justin Chalker -Meade
5. David Henderson -Maize
6. David Pizzuto -Maize

Twelfth-grade teams
1. Maize
2. TMP-Marian
3. Salina South
4. Smith Center
5. Hays
6. Pike Valley


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu