Homecoming king and queen candidates announced
09/25/2012

Forty-three candidates have been announced for king and queen at Fort Hays State University's Homecoming, Oct. 4 to Oct. 7.

Each FHSU student organization was encouraged to nominate a candidate for Homecoming king, queen or both. Candidates must be full-time FHSU students and have a minimum GPA of 2.5.

The king and queen will be announced at halftime of the FHSU Tiger Homecoming football game Oct. 6.

The 2012 Homecoming nominees are listed by hometown and classification.

ANTHONY: Holly Weiss, senior, majoring in English, nominated by Panhellenic Council.
ATHOL: Katie Powell, senior, majoring in justice studies, nominated by Defensive Tactics.
COLBY: Tyson Miller, senior, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by VIP Ambassadors.
COLDWATER: Carmen Thompson, senior, majoring in nursing, nominated by Mortar Board-Gold Cord Chapter.
COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.: Tre Giles, freshman, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by Sigma Phi Epsilon.
COLWICH: Rachel Wary, junior, majoring in nursing, nominated by Student Government Association.
DENVER, COLO.: Allison Schley, senior, majoring in mathematics, nominated by Sigma Chi.
DIGHTON: Kayla Chavarria, sophomore, majoring in nursing, nominated by University Activities Board.
ELIZABETH, COLO.: Kimberly Fisk, senior, majoring in English, nominated by Campus Intramurals and Recreation.
ELLIS: Kyle Fox, sophomore, majoring in mathematics, nominated by Campus Intramurals and Recreation.
GARDEN PLAIN: Kyle Perry, graduate, majoring in liberal studies, nominated by Defensive Tactics.
GIBBON, NEB.: Rory Wilkinson, senior, majoring in health and human performance, nominated by Omicron Delta Kappa.
GRAINFIELD: Regan Ochs, senior, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by Catholic Disciples.
GRENOLA: Kate Kill, sophomore, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by Circle K International.
GYPSUM: Sabrina Brown, sophomore, majoring in communication, nominated by Delta Zeta.
HALSTEAD: Gentry Heimerman, sophomore, majoring in health and human performance, nominated by Catholic Disciples.
HAYS: Bailey Zimmerman, junior, majoring in general science, nominated by FHSU Chemistry/Pre-Professional Club; Colin Miller, senior, majoring in chemistry, nominated by FHSU Chemistry/Pre-Professional Club; Jenna Schulte, junior, majoring in nursing, nominated by VIP Ambassadors; Olivia Seirer, junior, majoring in graphic design, nominated by Omicron Delta Kappa.
HIGHLANDS RANCH, COLO.: Ryan Ross, freshman, majoring in information networking, nominated by Fringe Theatre Company.
JETMORE: Greg Shuler, senior, majoring in communication, nominated by Up 'til Dawn.
JUNCTION CITY: Matthew Spurlock, sophomore, majoring in physical science, nominated by Sigma Alpha Epsilon.
LAKIN: Jodie Jennings, junior, majoring in chemistry, nominated by AMSA Pre-Med Club.
LEAVENWORTH: Jessica Zinser, junior, majoring in tourism and hospitality management, nominated by Tigers4Life.
LENEXA: Reed Tevault, junior, majoring in marketing, nominated by Student Government Association.
LUCAS: Jordan Seirer, junior, majoring in graphic design, nominated by American Institute of Graphic Arts.
MAXWELL, NEB.: Brian Smith, freshman, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by Circle K International.
PERRYTON, TEXAS: Alma Hidalgo, senior, majoring in art, nominated by Interfraternity Council.
PLEASANTON: Griffin Bortzfield, senior, majoring in biology, nominated by Order of Omega.
PRATT: Jake Renner, senior, majoring in agriculture, nominated by Alpha Gamma Delta.
RUSH, COLO.: Josh Doak, senior, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by Panhellenic Council.
SAINT JOHN: Shaun Suppes, senior, majoring in chemistry, nominated by AMSA Pre-Med Club.
SALINA: Samantha Weary, senior, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by Alpha Kappa Psi.
SELDEN: Isaac Broeckelman, junior, majoring in health and human performance, nominated by Sigma Chi.
SENECA: Julie Sperfslage, senior, majoring in organizational leadership, nominated by American Institute of Graphic Arts.
SOLOMON: Sarah Werling, sophomore, majoring in music, nominated by Fringe Theatre Company.
STRASBURG, COLO.: Brianna Baumgartner, senior, majoring in English, nominated by Up 'til Dawn; Kody Hale, sophomore, majoring in agriculture business, nominated by Tigers4Life.
WHEAT RIDGE, COLO.: Carolyn Campbell, junior, majoring in political science, nominated by Order of Omega.
WICHITA: Jane Tarbutton, senior, majoring in graphic design, nominated by Alpha Gamma Delta; John Close, senior, majoring in technology studies, nominated by Alpha Kappa Psi; Josh Cork, senior, majoring in information networking, nominated by Interfraternity Council.

Preliminary elections will be Wednesday, Sept. 26, and Thursday, Sept. 27.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu