39 students accepted into 4th class of Kansas Academy of Mathematics & Science
08/17/2012

Thirty-nine students from around Kansas have been accepted for the fourth class of the Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science on the Fort Hays State University campus. The class begins its two-year curriculum in the fall.

KAMS provides a unique residential learning experience for select high school juniors and seniors. Prospective students must have completed at least two years of high school with distinction in mathematics or science. However, outstanding academic achievement is not the only criterion for acceptance. KAMS selects students based on drive, interest, maturity, stability, and personal and family commitment.

These exceptional students, who represent urban, suburban and rural communities from across the state, will earn a high school diploma from their sending school and 68 hours of college credit from FHSU.

This class also includes four international students, two from South Korea and two from China.

New students are listed alphabetically by hometown with their sending high school:

Alexander: Tanner Swartz, La Crosse High School, son of Edward and Louise Swartz.
Anshun, China: Junyu Zhang, Guizhou Anshun Experimental School, son of Zhongequan Zhang and Dangling Liu.
Baldwin City: Morgan Linder, Baldwin High School, daughter of Brett and Renee Linder.
Beijing, China: Tianhao Yu, Beijing National Day School, son of Jiging Yu and Airong Duan.
Benton: Justin Weaver, Circle High School, son of Sharon Weaver, Benton, and Gary Weaver, Augusta.
Chapman: Shelby Young, Chapman High School, daughter of Elmer and Darbie Young.
Concordia: Rachel Hasch, Concordia High School, daughter of Leslie Hemphill and Christy Hasch.
Council Grove: Christopher Siegle, Council Grove High School, son of Frank and Lora Siegle.
Glasco: Garrett Redden, Glasco High School, son of Ron and Shelli Redden.
Goodland: Amber Perdew, Goodland High School, daughter of Ralph and Joanie Brighton, Goodland, and Don Perdew, Yukon, Okla.
Gwangju, South Korea: MinYoung Kim, Kukje High School.
Hiawatha: Elliot Bicker, Hiawatha High School, son of Micah and Cindy Bicker.
Bradley Leupold, Hiawatha High School, son of Larry and Kim Leupold.
Hutchinson: Tyler Standley, Nickerson High School, son of Crystal Standley.
Junction City: Laura Rook, Junction City High School, daughter of Richard and Renee Rook.
Lawrence: Abigail Ladner, Lawrence Freestate High School, daughter of John and Christine Ladner.
Elizabeth Lewis, Lawrence Freestate High School, daughter of Jeffry Lewis and Christine Lewis.
Lyons: Samuel DeVore, Lyons High School, son of Ronald and Angela DeVore.
Manhattan: Mason Gates, Manhattan High School, son of Randall and Renee Gates.
Olathe: Adam Stenson, Olathe Northwest High School, son of Philip Stenson and Lisa Allen.
Olsburg: Codie Webster, Blue Valley High School, daughter of Lynn and Marla Webster.
Overland Park: Eleanor Justin, Shawnee Mission South, daughter of Jean Justin.
Peru: Jonathan Howard, Sedan High School, son of Ralph and Sherry Howard.
Salina: Pratik Patel, Salina Central High School, son of Jitendra and Amita Patel.
Scott City: Chloe Kuffler, Scott Community High School, daughter of Ted and Diane Kuffler.
Seoul, South Korea: DongHee Lee, St. Paul Prepatory School, son of Hey In Shin.
Shawnee: Morgan Murray, Mill Valley High School, daughter of Michael and Theresa Murray.
Topeka: Gabe Horton, Seaman High School, son of Michael and Christine Horton.
Alexa Melvin, Washburn Rural High School, daughter of Vince and Barb Melvin.
Quincy Rayls, Seaman High School, daughter of Jon and Judy Rayls.
Arynne Smallback, Topeka High School, daughter of William and Michelle Smallback.
Galen Whipple, Mission Valley High School, son of Gerald and Susan Whipple.
Wamego: Nathanial Nehring, Wamego High School, son of Ronald and Kelly Nehring.
Wichita: Jacklynn Brock, Maize South High School, daughter of Jack and Shelby Brock.
Michael Cory, Andover High School, son of Robert and Beverly Cory.
Alexander Crider, Maize High School, son of Robert and Michelle Crider.
Jessica Howell, Northeast Magnet School, daughter of Brendon and Betty Howell.
Briana "Bree" Singleton, Northeast Magnet School, daughter of Gary and Emily Singleton.
BreAnna Terry, Goddard High School, daughter of J.D. and Heather Terry.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu