Employees honored for accomplishments, service at annual party and awards ceremony
12/09/2010

Eighty employees with a combined 1,400 years of service to Fort Hays State University and the state of Kansas will be recognized at the university's 23nd annual Holiday and Awards Ceremony at 3:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 10, in the Fort Hays Ballroom in the Memorial Union.

Two others, a classified employee and a non-teaching unclassified employee, will be announced as this year's winners of the President's Distinguished Service Awards, the fourth year this honor has been given.

The fall winners of faculty awards for scholarship, teaching and service will also be recognized. Dr. Richard Packauskas, associate professor of biological science, will be recognized with the Outstanding Researcher Award. Brenda Craven, instructor of English, is the winner of the Outstanding Teaching Award, and Dr. Robert Meier, professor of informatics, is the winner of the Outstanding Faculty Service Award.

The employees being recognized for length of service include four 40-year employees and 13 employees who have worked for FHSU or the state of Kansas for 30 years. Ten 20-year employees will be recognized as well as 45 employees who have completed 10 years of service.

The FHSU Alumni Association will recognize eight employees who each have 25 years of service to the university.

The recipients:

40-tear employees
Dr. Louis Caplan, professor of physics and assistant dean of arts and sciences for interdisciplinary studies.
Dr. Helen Miles, assistant professor of health and human performance.         
Millie Schuster, administrative specialist, Career Services.
Rhonda Tutak, administrative specialist, Memorial Union.
        
30-year employees
Janice Basgall, senior administrative assistant, Forsyth Library.
RoJene Broeckelman, administrative specialist, Office of the President.
Darlene Cole, senior administrative assistant, Technology Studies.
Wayne Gerstner, administrative officer, Central Purchasing.
Ronald Hart, electronics technologist, Center for Teaching Excellence and Learning Technologies.
Martha Holmes, associate professor of art and design.
Thomas Kuhn, director of personnel services.
Susan Legleiter, custodial specialist, Custer Hall.
Glen McNeil, chair, Department of Health and Human Performance.
Dr. Kenneth Neuhauser, professor of geosciences.
David Rorabaugh, university police officer.
Sharon Wilson, instructor of English.
Vivian Zimmerman, technology support consultant II, Computing and Telecommunications Center.

20-year employees
Bruce Bardwell, assistant professor of music and theatre.
Linn Ann Huntington, professor of communication studies.
Jana Kahrs, administrative specialist, Kelly Center.
Dr. Art Morin, director of the Master of Liberal Studies Program.
Lee Powers, chair, Department of Art and Design.
Lawrence Rupp, programmer/analyst, Computing and Telecommunications Center.
Kerry Schuckman, public service administrator I, Office of Student Teaching.
Kurt Sell, power plant operator, Power Plant.
Roger Weigel, physical plant supervisor, Power Plant.
Linda Wiesner, custodial specialist, Wiest Hall.

10-year employees
Dr. Kayvan Aflatooni, associate professor of physics.
Karen Allen, administrative assistant to the president.
Elizabeth Basgall, administrative assistant, Student Health Center.
Michael Bollig, senior refrigeration and air conditioning service technician, Buildings Maintenance.
Dr. Emily Breit, assistant professor of economics, finance and accounting.
David Cox, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Brenda Craven, instructor of English.
Dr. Timothy Crowley, dean of the Graduate School and assistant provost for internationalization.
Conni Dreher, senior administrative assistant, College of Business and Leadership.
Neal Dreher, general maintenance and repair technician senior, Buildings Maintenance.
Stephen Fisher, lock system specialist senior, Buildings Maintenance.
Mark Flax, buildings system technician, Residential Life Administrative Maintenance.
Dr. Dorothy Fulton, assistant professor of advanced education programs.
Pamela Groff. administrative specialist, Office of Admissions.
Dr. Carrol Haggard, associate professor of communication studies.
Lynn Haggard, patron services coordinator, Forsyth Library.
Dr. Robert Howell, associate professor of technology studies.
Patricia Hulstine, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Dr. Melissa Hunsicker Walburn, assistant professor of informatics.
Barbara Jones, custodial specialist, Wiest Hall.
Dr. Richard Lisichenko, associate professor of geosciences.
Rebecca Luedders, printer specialist, Printing Services.
Edie McCracken, assistant director, Memorial Union.
Heather Munsch, administrative specialist, Office of the President.
Jordan Munsch, telecommunications specialist, Computing and Telecommunications Center.
Dorothy Ochs, assistant professor of nursing.
Kenneth Pfannenstiel, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Gloria Pfeifer, senior administrative assistant, Department of Health and Human Performance.
Dr. Kristin Pisano, associate professor of music and theatre.
Lesly Rupp, agricultural technician, Grounds Department.
Jeffrey Sadler, instructor of mathematics and computer science.
Dr. Kathleen Sanders, associate professor of advanced education programs.
Stephen Schleicher, chair, Department of Informatics.
Christine Schmidt, custodial supervisor senior, Wiest Hall.
Amy Schmierbach, associate professor of art and design.
Troy Steiner, architectural intern, Architectural Services.
Dr. Dosse Toulaboe, professor of economics, finance and accounting.
Michael Walker, assistant director, Docking Institute of Public Affairs.
Angela Walters, assistant professor of informatics.
Jodie Wear-Leiker, senior administrative assistant, Department of Philosophy.
Dr. Brett Weaver, associate professor of English.
Neil Werth, equipment operator senior, Grounds Department.
Gregory Wiesner, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Dr. Bradley Will, associate professor of English.
Joyce Wolfe, research scientist, Docking Institute of Public Affairs.

25-Year Employees
Laverne Dreiling, plumber senior, Buildings Maintenance.
Mark Eberle, laboratory coordinator, Department of Biological Sciences.
Christine Gist, public service administrator I, Office of Student Affairs.
Kathy Herrman, director of purchasing, Office of Administration and Finance.
Eddie Howell, director of University Police.
Dianna Koerner, professor of nursing.
Elmer Schmidt, facilities maintenance supervisor, Buildings Maintenance.
Lucille Williams, administrative specialist, Office of the Registrar.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu