Employees honored at annual holiday party and awards ceremony
12/08/2009

Fifty-five employees' years of service to Fort Hays State University and the state of Kansas will be recognized at the university's 22nd annual Holiday and Awards Ceremony at 3:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 11, in the Fort Hays Ballroom in the Memorial Union. Employees who have served 10, 20, 30 and 40 years will receive pins. The Alumni Association will honor an additional five employees with 25 years of service. Also, for the third time, two Distinguished Service Awards will be announced, one to a classified employee and one to a non-teaching unclassified employee. Those winners will be made public after the ceremony.

University offices will close at 3:20 p.m. to allow employees to attend the festivities and honor the recipients.

The recipients:

40-year employees:
Charles L. Wilhelm, professor of communication disorders.
Richard J. Zakrzewski, professor of geosciences and chief curator of the Sternberg Museum of Natural History.

30-year employees:
Steven Engelhardt, plant science technician, University Farm.
Wally Guyot, professor of management and marketing.
David Hinzman, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Tom Martin, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Gloria Mlinek, administrative specialist, College of Business and Leadership.
Gary Rolland, beef division manager, University Farm.
Jim Schreiber, director of grounds, custodial and other services, Physical Plant.
Beverly Unruh, senior administrative assistant, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science.
Raymond Wilson, professor of history and interim chair, Department of History.
Betty Wolf, accounting specialist, Administration and Finance.

20-year employees:
Barbara Bieker, accountant, business office.
Jo Anne Crispin, administrative specialist, Graduate School.
William Deeds, public service administrator, Environmental Safety.
Henry Dinkel, power plant operator, Power Plant, Akers Energy Center.
Clara Dreiling, administrative assistant, Mail Center.
Connie Ernst, senior administrative assistant, Department of Advanced Education Programs.
Elmer Finck, professor of biological sciences and chair, Department of Biological Sciences.
Diana Fisher, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Leanna Fross, administrative specialist, Residential Life.
Gregory K. Kandt, associate professor of health and human performance.
Craig Karlin, director, Student Financial Assistance Office.
Lucille Knoll, custodial specialist, McMindes Hall.
Michael E. Madden, professor of allied health and director of medical diagnostic imaging and radiologic technology programs.
Terry Pfeifer, facilities maintenance supervisor, Buildings Maintenance.
John Ross, director, Forsyth Library.
Dave Schmidt, assistant professor of philosophy and director of the Computing and Telecommunications Center.
Michael A. Slattery, professor of advanced education programs.
Bob Swindler, instructional technology coordinator, College of Business and Leadership.
JoAnn Tomecek, public service administrator, Student Financial Assistance Office.
Greg Walters, museum exhibits director, Sternberg Museum of Natural History.

10-year employees:
John Aschenbrenner, custodial supervisor, Custodial Services.
Dixie Balman, financial assistance counselor, Student Financial Assistance Office.
Eugene Beilman, buildings system technician, Sternberg Museum of Natural History.
Joleen Briggs, coordinator for interdisciplinary studies, College of Arts and Sciences.
Rob Channell, associate professor of biological sciences.
Tricia Cline, director, Admissions Office.
Allen Craven, associate professor of art and design.
Marlene Dinkel, administrative specialist, Foster Grandparent Program/Senior Companion Program.
Dean Dreiling, facilities maintenance supervisor, Grounds Maintenance.
Jerome Dreiling, general maintenance and repair technician senior, Buildings Maintenance.
Keith Dreiling, assistant professor of mathematics and computer science.
Dahna Fischer, carpenter senior, Buildings Maintenance.
Joseph Geist Jr., custodial specialist, Sternberg Museum of Natural History.
Amy Gregg, administrative specialist, Personnel Office.
Roy Ibarra, certified asbestos worker, Grounds Maintenance.
Mark W. Kellerman, reservations manager and student staff supervisor, Sternberg Museum of Natural History.
Donetta Lang, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Al Leiker Jr., management information systems coordinator, Budget and Planning Office.
Brad Penka, senior administrative assistant/manager of Visitor Services and Volunteer Program, Sternberg Museum of Natural History.
Jennifer Sauer, electronic resources, serials and copyright librarian, Forsyth Library.
Rob Scott Jr., professor of justice studies and chair, Department of Justice Studies.
Amie Wright, administrative specialist, College of Education and Technology.
Lanee M. Young, assistant professor of mathematics and computer science.

25-year employees:
Alan Helget, equipment operator senior, Grounds Maintenance.
James R. Hohman, professor of chemistry and chair, Department of Chemistry.
Kenneth Miller, custodial specialist, Custodial Services.
Mohammad Riazi-Kermani, professor of mathematics and computer science and chair, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science.
Lucretia Walton, administrative assistant, Computing and Telecommunications Center.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu