College of Business and Leadership distributes scholarships at ceremony
10/16/2008

The College of Business and Leadership at Fort Hays State University recently awarded scholarships for the 2008-2009 academic year. The college awarded 99 scholarships totaling more than $69,200 to students for the year.

Recipients are listed by hometown and scholarship.
ABILIENE: Jodi DeArmond, special student, 2008 NBEA Award of Merit.
Benjamin Wilson, senior, $750 BKD Accounting Award, $700 Arthur E. Anderson Award and $500 Accounting Club Award.
ANDALE: Gavin Martin, sophomore, $400 Department of Accounting and Information Systems Award.
BREMEN: Nacassia Hynek, senior, fall semester tuition William E. Lusk Award.
CLAFLIN: Danielle Hoffman, senior, $1,000 Brungardt Hower Ward Elliot and Pfeifer Award and $500 Dr. and Mrs. M.J. Little Award.
COLBY: Erica Molstad, senior, $500 Creta Lois Sproul Award, $400 Leonard and Ethel Thompson Award and $250 William Berl Lenz Jr. Award.
Dustin Quenzer, junior, $500 Creta Lois Sproul Award.
DELPHOS: Danielle Klein, junior, $600 Department of Accounting and Information Systems Award.
ELLINWOOD: Andy Rome, sophomore, $600 Commerce Bank Award.
GOLDEN, Colo.: Jordan Stricker, senior, $500 Department of Management and Marketing Award.
GOODLAND: Mark Collado, junior, $750 Kennedy and Coe Award and $500 Dr. and Mrs. M.J. Little Award.
GREAT BEND: Adam Behrends, senior, $750 Kennedy and Coe Award.
Brett Behrends, senior, $500 Adams Brown Beran and Ball Award.
Leslie Francis, sophomore, $500 KOCH Industries Inc. Award.
Mallory Mitchell, junior, $500 Emprise Bank Award.
GREENSBURG: Tyler Heinson, junior, $1,000 Insurance Planning Inc. Award, $500 Creta Lois Sproul Award and $250 Insurance Planning Inc. Book Stipend-Business Award.
HANSTON: Savannah Meeks, junior, $1,250 Keller and Miller Accounting Award.
HAYS: Jennifer Augustine, junior, $600 Dept. of Accounting and Information Systems Award.
Addison Dauber, senior, $500 John and Nancy Francis Award and $500 Golden Plains Credit Union Award.
Timothy Detrixhe, junior, $500 Alpha Kappa Psi Award.
Cole Engel, graduate student, $2,250 Kansas CPA Graduate Award.
Marjorie Flesher, sophomore, $600 Department of Accounting and Information Systems Award.
Ashly Frenzl, sophomore, $600 Larry Grimsley Memorial Award.
Emily Giersch, senior, $1,000 Department of Management and Marketing Award and $500 Robert S. Armstrong Memorial Award.
Nicole Hammerschmidt, senior, $700 Arthur E. Anderson Award and $600 Scott and Rita Harmon Award.
Alyssa Klaus, senior, $250 Insurance Planning Inc. Book Stipend-Business Award.
Cameron Lippert, sophomore, $500 Northwest Kansas Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors Award and $250 Insurance Planning Inc. Book Stipend-Leadership Award.
Elana Musquiz, junior, $1,000 Mapes and Miller CPA Award and $700 Arthur E. Anderson Award.
Rebecca Pfannenstiel, junior, Andrew Gottschalk Economics-Finance year in-state tuition award, $1,000 David L. Meckenstock Financial Planning Award, $1,000 Lindburg and Vogel Award and $500 KOCH Industries, Inc. Award.
Andy Smriga, junior, $250 Insurance Planning Inc. Book Stipend-Leadership Award.
Trista Stramel, senior, $500 Northwest Kansas Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors Award.
Shannon Wilson, senior, $500 KOCH Industries Inc. Award.
Brandon Weigel, junior, $250 Department of Leadership Studies Award.
HAYSVILLE: Vanessa Voth, sophomore, $500 Golden Plains Credit Union Award,
$500 Farmers Alliance Award and $500 Data Center Inc. Award.
HOISINGTON: Matt Goetz, junior, $500 Business Education Award, $500 Creta Lois Sproul Award and $400 Dan Rupp Memorial Award.
Turner Polzin, freshman, $500 William C. and Carolyn Miller Award.
HUGOTON: Alexandria Musgrove, senior, $600 Commerce Bank Award.
HUTCHINSON: Jessica Faulkner, junior, $600 Commerce Bank Award and $500 Deana G. Elston-Rupp Award.
Charly Green, junior, $1,000 Jack and Peggy McCullick Award.
Timothy Sayers, junior, $500 Farmers Alliance Award, $400 Department of Accounting and Information Systems Award and $400 Jack Logan Award.
JETMORE: Jeremy Appel, senior, $1,250 Keller and Miller Accounting Award
and $500 Kansas Farm Credit Services Award.
LAKIN: Alicia Shankle, sophomore, $1,000 Department of Management and Marketing Award.
Keysha Urie, senior, $750 BKD Accounting Award.
LANSING: Sheena Webb, senior, $500 Robert S. and Elizabeth W. Armstrong Award.
LIEBENTHAL: Heather Hicks, sophomore, $600 Dept. of Accounting and Information Systems Award.
LILBURN, Ga.: Lucie Hys, junior, $500 Department of Management and Marketing Award.
MARION: Samantha Hett, junior, $500 Creta Lois Sproul Award.
McCRACKEN: Kayla Irvin, senior, $2,000 Kansas CPA Undergraduate Award, $600 Commerce Bank Award, $500 Alpha Kappa Psi Award and $500 Adams Brown Beran and Ball Award.
NATOMA: Cambria Eickhoff, freshman, $600 Commerce Bank Award.
OLMITZ: Samuel Philbern, sophomore, $500 Department of Management and Marketing Award.
OSBORNE: James Hindman, junior, fall semester tuition William E. Lusk Award.
Trisha Zvolanek, freshman, $500 William C. and Carolyn Miller Award.
OVERBROOK: Chelsea Luther, sophomore, $500 Department of Management and Marketing Award.
PARSONS: Lisah Cervantes, senior, $500 Robert S. and Elizabeth W. Armstrong Award.
PENOKEE: Sonya Shepard, junior, $500 College of Business and Leadership Award.
PLAINVILLE: Justin Casey, junior, $400 Department of Accounting and Information Systems Award.
RILEY: Kennedy Hansen, freshman, $250 Department of Leadership Studies Award.
RUSSELL: Jared Nuss, senior, $3,000 Robert and Loretta Sandmeyer Award and $500 Peier Family Award.
SCOTT CITY: Katrina McDaniel, senior, $1,000 Brungardt Hower Ward Elliot and Pfeifer Award and $700 Arthur E. Anderson Award.
ST. FRANCIS: Jonathan Roelfs senior, $500 Adams Brown Beran and Ball Award.
STOCKTON: Chauncey Baxter, senior, $400 Ruthetta Krause Award.
Miranda Byfield, freshman, $500 Creta Lois Sproul Award.
Charley Campbell, freshman, $500 William C. and Carolyn Miller Award.
VICTORIA: Jessica Kuhn, junior, $500 High Plains Farm Credit Award and $500 Emprise Bank Award.
WRIGHT: Melinda Downey, sophomore, $1,000 Insurance Planning Inc. Award.
ZURICH: Blake Schonthaler, senior, $1,000 Brungardt Hower Ward Elliot and Pfeifer Award.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu