37 students nominated for FHSU Torch Award
06/14/2007

Thirty-seven graduating seniors at Fort Hays State University have been recognized as 2007 Torch Award nominees.

The award is given annually by the FHSU Alumni Association to an outstanding senior based on leadership, high personal standards of conduct, commitment and outstanding academic achievement. Students are nominated by faculty and staff members.

Nominees are listed in alphabetical order with their parents, hometown, degrees and major.


Marleah Augustine, daughter of Tim and Rhonda Kinderknecht, Ellis, graduated with a bachelor of science in psychology and justice studies.

Alyssa Baker, daughter of Melvin and Jane Baker, Marienthal, graduated with a bachelor of science in speech-language pathology.

Diane Becker, daughter of Paul and Linda Becker, Lenora, graduated with a bachelor of arts in political science.

Sarah Brown, daughter of Dave and Joan Brown, Hays, graduated with a bachelor of business administration and leadership.

Chelsey Carlie, daughter of Ray and Cathy Gonzales, Granada, Colo., graduated with a bachelor of science in allied health, diagnostic medical sonography with an emphasis in ultrasound.

Lacey Cleveland, daughter of Dennis Cleveland, Wilton, N.D., graduated with a bachelor of science in speech-language pathology.

Mark Colwell, son of Kent and Lisa Colwell, Hays, graduated with a bachelor of arts in political science.

Crystal Cook, daughter of Tracy and Debora Cook, Hays, graduated with a bachelor of arts in political science, pre-law and history.

Doug Cure, son of James Cure, Hanston, graduated with a bachelor of science in information networking and telecommunications.

Tomi Dechant, daughter of Thomas and Santina Dechant, Munjor, graduated with a bachelor of arts in political science.

Eva Diehls, daughter of Mona MacFarlane, Olathe, graduated with a bachelor of science in medical diagnostic imaging.

Kiley Eisenhour, daughter of Paul and Deana Eisenhour, Stafford, graduated with a bachelor of science in justice studies.

Cole Engel, son of Francis and Linda Engel, Hays, graduated with bachelor of business administration in accounting and computer information systems.

Amber Feikert, daughter of Bruce and Sharon Feikert, St. Francis, graduated with a bachelor of science in elementary education.

Laura Fisher, daughter of the late Keneth Fisher and Larry and Anita Dreiling, Hays, graduated with a bachelor of science in radiologic technology.

Carmen Gnizak, Hays, graduated with a bachelor of science in psychology.

Amy Harbin, daughter of Jeffery and Yvette Harbin, Lenexa, graduated with a bachelor of science in psychology.

Sara Inslee, daughter of Steve Inslee, Plevna, graduated with a bachelor of science in radiologic technology.

Amber Jones, daughter of Jeff and Adena Jones, Jetmore, graduated with a bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in communications.

Julie Kaiser, daughter of Jim and Nancy Kaiser, Wichita, graduated with a bachelor of science in speech-language pathology.

Kelly Keatley, daughter of Alvin and Karen Keatley, Bazine, graduated with a bachelor of science in health and human performance.

Lacey Kern, daughter of Robert Rome, Hoisington, graduated with a bachelor of science in medical diagnostic imaging.

JoAnna Klinge, daughter of David Klinge, Sharon Springs, graduated with a bachelor of science in geography.

Celina Konrade, daughter of Gary Konrade, Spearville, graduated with a bachelor of science in speech-language pathology.

Marla Koops, daughter of Calvin and Pegy Bohnert, Jewell, graduated with a bachelor of fine arts in studio ceramics.

Theresa Kraisinger, daughter of Richard and Norma Kraisinger, Otis, graduated with a bachelor of arts in English.

Christopher McKenna, son of Pat and Shelley McKenna, Jennings, graduated with a bachelor of business administration in marketing and communication studies.

Micah Mertes, son of Joe and Lisa Mertes, Colwich, graduated with a bachelor of arts in communications with an emphasis in public relations.

Melissa Mikesell, Belleville High School graduate, daughter of Patrick Mikesell and DeEtta Petty, Salina, graduated with a bachelor of arts in English.

Jennifer Norman, daughter of Mel and Millie Norman, Garden City, graduated with a bachelor of science in health and human performance.

Kinsey Parker, daughter of Denise Parker and Doug and Cathi Parker, Dodge City, graduated with a bachelor of science in elementary education.

Jana Perry, daughter of James and Suzette Perry, Garden Plain, graduated with a bachelor of science in health and human performance.

Kevin Poland, son of George and Connie Poland, Junction City, graduated with a bachelor of arts in history.

Sheena Reiss, daughter of Dennis and Brenda Reiss, Wilcox, Neb., graduated with a bachelor of fine arts in art.

Tucker Sexson, son of David and Bonnie Sexson, Weskan, graduated with a bachelor of science in agronomy.

Maria Staples, daughter of Richard and Carol Staples, Hays, graduated with a bachelor of science in speech-language pathology.

Greg Tammen, son of Glenn and Ronda Tammen, McPherson, graduated with a bachelor of arts in communications with an emphasis in public relations.

Becker, Colwell, Eisenhour, Kinrade, Norman and Poland were all finalists, and Becker was selected as the recipient.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu