2006 College of Business and Leadership Scholars named
06/28/2006

Spring 2006 honor scholars for Fort Hays State University's College of Business and Leadership have been announced by Dr. Steve Williams, dean.

Only full-time, undergraduate business majors who have a 4.0-grade-point average for the semester are on the list of COBL Honor Scholars.

The college comprises the departments of Accounting and Information Systems, Economics and Finance, Leadership Studies and Management and Marketing.

Students are listed below by hometown and classification.

ABILENE: Jodi Havice, junior.

ALMENA: Alicia Tubbs, senior.

ATWOOD: Joseph Sramek, special student.

BROOKVILLE: Angela Landis, sophomore.

BUSHTON: Kristen Habiger, senior.

CAWKER CITY: Melinda Bock, special student.

CHEYENNE WELLS, CO: Mallory Padilla, junior.

NANNING GUANGXI, CHINA: Zhengyu Gui, special student.

CIMARRON: Katie Stucky, junior.

CONCORDIA: Brandi Gallagher, junior; Nancy Greenwood, sophomore.

DODGE CITY: Matthew Tuxhorn, senior.

ERIE: Clarice (Maseberg) Buscher, senior.

GARDEN CITY: Addison Dauber, sophomore.

GLASCO: Elizabeth (Pauls) Wallace, special student.

GOLDEN, CO: Jordan Stricker, sophomore.

GOODLAND: Mark Collado, sophomore; Nathan Elliott, senior; Trista Lalicker, senior.

GREAT BEND: Erica McCluskey, senior.

HAYS: Joshua Baum, junior; Ann Brungardt, senior; Andrew Cutright, senior; Molly Denning, junior; Cole Engel, senior; Cara Gilreath, senior; Danna Gottschalk, senior; Ashley Huwa, sophomore; Kelsey Koerner, sophomore; Michael Lafond, senior; Yunyan Li, freshman; Jayna Montoia, special student; Elana Musquiz, sophomore; Kenneth Osuwah, senior; Ruth Price, junior; Lisa Schlegel, senior; Tina Waddell, special student; Heather Weilert, special student; Durin West, senior.

HOISINGTON: Matt Goetz, sophomore.

JETMORE: Jeremy Appel, junior.

McCRACKEN: Kayla Irvin, sophomore.

NESS CITY: Ryan Vavricka, senior.

OAKLEY: Dustin Miller, senior.

OBERLIN: Benjamin Bainter, senior.

OTIS: Amanda Moore, special student.

RUSSELL: Kevin Dolechek, senior; Kenneth Harrell, special student.

ST. FRANCIS: Kari Gienger, senior.

SMITH CENTER: Amber Conaway, special student; Devin Weis, special student.

SUBLETTE: Brett Whitaker, senior.

TIPTON: Jenna Schroeder, senior.

VICTORIA: Anna Dechant, sophomore; Erica Schmidtberger, senior; Meagan Schmidtberger, senior.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu