FHSU Music Department announces 2004-2005 scholarship recipients
06/24/2004

Fort Hays State University's Music Department recently announced the names of several students who received departmental music scholarships to attend FHSU for the 2004-2005 academic year.

Students who received departmental music scholarships are listed below by hometown and classification.

Abilene: Aubrey Rankin, freshman.
Alta Vista: Adam Lay, junior.
Beloit: Alex Harbaugh, sophomore, and Tiffany Lawrence, sophomore.
Canton: Zachariah Church, sophomore.
Chapman: Ben Markley, senior.
Claflin: Melissa Beck, senior.
Ellinwood: Christopher Rome, freshman.
Ellis: Courtney Poland, junior; Kelsie Schuster, sophomore; and Travis Keller, senior.
Falun: Kendall Johnson, freshman.
Galva: Mindi Tolle, junior.
Garden City: Alexis Corbett, junior.
Great Bend: Matthew Koochel, senior, and Todd Sherman, freshman.
Hays: Aaron Rockers, junior; Anne Legleiter, junior; Chris Colwell, senior; Kale Schrader, sophomore; Lianne Kitzis, senior; Mark Colwell, sophomore; Melissa Bieker, freshman; Michael Manteuffel, senior; Shawn Demuth, freshman; Shelly Wolf, senior; Alex Toepfer, junior; Alexis Korbe, freshman; Jamie Geist, freshman; Jody Kay Seibel, freshman; and Sarah Odum, junior.
Hildreth, NE: Heather Schnoor, junior.
Hutchinson: Amanda Breese, 711 W. Seventh, senior; Andrew Long, 1329 N. Lorraine St., senior; and Jonathon Yust, 500 E. Avenue A, junior.
JeJu-Do, Korea: Hee-Sook Kim, senior.
Jetmore: Terri Shriwise, freshman.
Kenesaw, NE: Maegan Blodgett, freshman.
Kensington: Emily Bienhoff, senior.
Leoti: Chris Johnson, sophomore, and Susan Lobmeyer, senior.
Liberal: Nathaniel Burnett, sophomore.
Lincoln: Leslie Eckhart, sophomore.
Lyons: Emily Christine Cline, freshman, and Katie Steinert, sophomore.
Mankato: Bryce True, junior.
Minneapolis: Rebecca Frack, freshman.
Olathe: Heather Bertram, senior.
Olmitz: Laura Riese, senior.
Phillipsburg: Julie Beach, freshman;
Pratt: Alysha Ladenburger, senior; Ben Galloway, freshman; and Steven Novotny, senior.
Salina: Faron Loader, 518 Charles St., freshman; Kyle Brown, 649 E. Prescott Road, senior; Trevor Duell, 2619 Colonial Lane, sophomore; and Ken Baxa, 625 Seitz Drive, junior.
Spearville: Katherine Imel, sophomore.
St. Francis: Nick Keller, freshman.
Topeka: Ben Frazier, 4828 SW 36th Terrace, sophomore.
Tsimshatsui, China: Pei-ting Wei, freshman.
Valley Center: Kelsea Oliphant, junior.
WaKeeney: Jamie Hickel, senior, and Jason Kucerik, junior.
Wichita: Daryl Fritzemeier, 2201 E. Macarthur Road, freshman.
Winfield: Stephanie Anglemyer, senior.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu