FHSU announces spring 2004 College of Business and Leadership Scholars
06/16/2004

Fort Hays State University's College of Business and Leadership has announced the spring 2004 College of Business and Leadership Scholars.

To become a COBL scholar, a student must have enrolled in 12 or more credit hours, majoring in the College of Business and Leadership, and have a 4.0 grade point average for the semester.

COBL scholars are listed below by hometown and classification.
Alma: Brian Oney, senior.
Almena: Alicia Tubbs, sophomore, and Megan Hawks, junior.
Ashland: Amber Odermann, junior.
Beloit: Nathan Naasz, special student.
Bison: Emily Humphrey, sophomore.
Cimarron: Adam Vogel, junior.
Claflin: Shawn Steiner, senior, and Travis Lank, senior.
Colby: Michael Giebler, special student, and Shannon Harter, senior.
Dodge City: Lyndsey Schaffer, senior.
Ellsworth: Jason Bock, sophomore.
Gainesville, FL: Andrew Cutright, sophomore.
Glasco: Elizabeth Pauls, junior.
Great Bend: Jesse Deweese, special student, and Jeremy Lewis, senior.
Goodland: Nathan Elliott, sophomore.
Gorham: Matthew Sander, sophomore.
Hays: Angela Meagher, senior; Anna Debes, senior; Ashley Robinson, special student; Cara Gilreath, sophomore; Gayle Stecklein, special student; Kristen Adams, sophomore; Kristin Wolf, junior; Sarah Braun, senior; Sarah Dinkel, special student; Molly Denning, sophomore; Nicole Reynolds, sophomore; Nicole Stremel, junior; and Pamela Olson, senior.
Holdrege, NE: Nicholas Herrington, special student.
Hoxie: Jessica Torluemke, special student.
Lagos, Nigeria: Kenneth Osuwah, junior.
Kansas City: Tierney Balland, 2209 N. 79th St., senior.
Kinsley: Michael Janzen, special student.
Lindsborg: Todd Worcester, senior.
Logan: Joseph Jackson, senior.
Mason City, IA: Tomoya Ando, junior.
Minneapolis: Sheena Newhouse, sophomore.
Modoc: Durin West, sophomore.
Ness City: Ryan Vavricka, sophomore.
Norton: Robert Readle, sophomore.
Oakley: Melissa Zerr, special student.
Osborne: Devin Weis, junior, and Robert Hindman, senior.
Plainville: Nicole Hammerschmidt, special student.
Quinter: Seth Albin, senior.
Randolph: Autumn Sump, special student.
Russell: Alan Burton, senior.
Scandia: Gary Hobson, senior.
Sedgwick: Abby Niles, junior.
Selden: Christopher Broeckelman, senior.
Timken: Diana Holopirek, senior.
Tipton: Jenna Schroeder, sophomore.
Ulysses: Christopher Battin, special student.
Victoria: Jill Pfannenstiel, senior, and Meagan Schmidtberger, junior.
Wichita: James Sleder, 270 Maple Dust Court, senior.
Winona: Kasiah Nichols, junior.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu