Fort Hays State University announces masters degree recipients for summer 2004
09/14/2004

NOTE TO EDITORS: At their request, some graduates are listed under their home counties and also under the counties where they now live.

HAYS, KS -- The names of more than 90 students who completed requirements for master's degrees during the summer 2004 semester have been announced by Fort Hays State University.
Names of the new graduates are listed by county and hometown.

COUNTY, CITY, NAME, DEGREE

Barber
Medicine Lodge: Darryl Wayne Honas, M.S. Education Administration
Barton
Claflin: Kara Jene Potter, M.S. Instructional Technology
Great Bend: James Donald Newman, M.S. Biology; Kara Jene Potter, M.S. Instructional Technology
Hoisington: London Christine Reif, Master of Liberal Studies
Cheyenne
Bird City: Daniel Jay Carson, M.S. Education Administration
St. Francis: Kimberly Ann Queen, M.S. Special Education
Cowley
Winfield: Gregg Herman Hackerott, M.S. Health And Human Performance; Gregory D. Henning, M.A. History
Dickinson
Chapman: Heather Leann Hoff, M.S. Counseling
Edwards
Lewis: Dawn Renee Hutchins, M.S. Elementary Education
Ellis
Ellis: Darryl Wayne Honas, M.S. Education Administration; John Dean Befort, M.S. Education Administration
Hays: Amy Marie Spruiell, M.S. Health And Human Performance; Dawn J. Weber, Master of Liberal Studies; Gregory D. Henning, M.A. History; Heather Ann Alexander, M.S. Communication; Hochan Choi, M.S. Communication; Jeff Berry, M.S. Biology; Jerold Wayne Harris, M.S. Education Administration; Jessica D. Marks, M.B.A. Business; Jessica Jane Linenberger, M.S. Psychology;
John Dean Befort, M.S. Education Administration; Nancy Elaine Lundy, M.S. Special Education; Patricia Ann Putnam, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Sarah Lynn Whitford, M.S. Psychology;
Suzanne Leikam, M.S. Elementary Education; William Francis Heronema, M.S. Health And Human Performanc
Victoria: Kenny Wayne Windholz, M.S. Education Administration
Walker: Christina Renae Robben, Ed.S. School Psychology
Ellsworth
Ellsworth: Kenny Wayne Windholz, M.S. Education Administration
Finney
Garden City: Amanda S. Perez, M.S. Education Administration; Deneise Elizabeth McGowan, M.S. Elementary Education; George M. Caine, M.S. Education Administration; Holly Michelle Chandler, M.S. Education Administration; Jana Lyn Johnson, M.S. Elementary Education; Marla Jo Jarmer, M.A. English
Holcomb: Rebecca Sue Stoppel, M.S. Elementary Education
Ford
Dodge City: Chris Franklin Fawcett, M.S. Education Administration; Sheila Diane Prater, Master of Liberal Studies
Spearville: Patrick Duane Schroeder, M.S. Education Administration; Timothy John Dusin, M.S. Education Administration
Gove
Quinter: Judith Tiller, Master of Liberal Studies
Gray
Cimarron: Mary Frances York, M.S. Education Administration
Copeland: Garrett Giles Panzer, M.S. Elementary Education
Harper
Harper: Karen A. Dunkelberger, Master of Liberal Studies
Haskell
Satanta: Rachel A. Lee, M.S. Elementary Education
Sublette: Rebecca Clancy, Master of Liberal Studies; Ryan Carl Ausborn, M.S. Biology
Hodgeman
Jetmore: Julie Ann Ochs, M.S. Elementary Education
Jewell
Mankato: Richard Lance Thompson, M.S. Education Administration
Kearny
Lakin: Kerry Stephen Lacock, M.S. Education Administration; Mary Jo Wilkison, M.S. Elementary Education; Nathan R. Reed, M.S. Education Administration; Teresa L. Lacock, M.S. Education Administration
Kiowa
Greensburg: Kimberly Ann McMurry, M.A. English
Mullinville: Kimberly Ann McMurry, M.A. English
Lane
Dighton: Allen Howard Thornburg, M.S. Instructional Technology; Leonard John Rodenbur, M.S. Education Administration
Healy: Mary Frances York, M.S. Education Administration
Lincoln
Sylvan Grove: Bryan Thomas Weatherman, M.S. Health And Human Performance
Logan
Oakley: Charmion C. Arthur, Master of Liberal Studies
McPherson
Canton: Todd Eugene Bowman, M.S. Education Administration
Morton
Elkhart: Jason Nease, M.S. Health And Human Performance
Richfield: Diane M. Finn, M.S. Elementary Education
Ness
Utica: Allen Howard Thornburg, M.S. Instructional Technology
Norton
Almena: Staci Charlene Montgomery, M.A. English
Norton: Christine Ann Eveleigh, M.S. Special Education
Osborne
Downs: Patricia Ann Putnam, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Phillips
Phillipsburg: Todd Eugene Bowman, M.S. Education Administration
Prairie View: Roxie Sue Dewitt, M.S. Elementary Education
Pratt
Pratt: Heather M. Skaggs, M.S. Special Education; Richard Lance Thompson, M.S. Education Administration
Rawlins
Atwood: Jessica D. Marks, M.B.A. Business; Vicki Lynn Chance, M.S. Counseling
Rush
La Crosse: Judith Tiller, Master of Liberal Studies
Timken: Denise L. Boone, Ed.S. School Psychology
Russell
Lucas: Bryan Thomas Weatherman, M.S. Health And Human Performance
Luray: Nancy Elaine Lundy, M.S. Special Education
Saline
Salina: Jennifer Lynn Goates, M.S. Counseling, 2130 E. Cawford; Lori S. Appel-Flores, M.S. Counseling, 312 Des Moines
Scott
Scott City: Dawn Renee Hutchins, M.S. Elementary Education; Jennifer R. O'Neil, M.S. Elementary Education; Karolyn Kyle Carroll, M.S. Elementary Education; Laura Louise Meireis, M.S. Elementary Education; Sheri Dawn Francis, M.S. Elementary Education; Traci Lou Shellenberger, M.S. Elementary Education
Sedgwick
Garden Plains: Terri A. Franz, M.S. Elementary Education
Wichita: Janet S. Ruder, M.S. Biology; George M. Caine, M.S. Education Administration, 2505 Winterset
Seward
Liberal: Lizza M. Trenkle, Master of Liberal Studies
Shawnee
Rossville: Teresa L. Lacock, M.S. Education Administration
Topeka: James P. Schwartz, Master of Liberal Studies, 4131 SE Croco Road
Sheridan
Hoxie: Amanda Suzanne William, M.S. Psychology
Smith
Kensington: Denise L. Boone Ed.S. School Psychology
Stafford
St John: Wendy J. Hacker, M.S. Counseling
Sumner
Conway Springs: Mical David Barbo, M.S. Education Administration
Mulvane: Marjorie Renee McClellan, M.S. Elementary Education
Oxford: Heather Ann Alexander, M.S. Communication
Trego
WaKeeney: Myron D. Flax, M.S. Education Administration


NATIONAL
California
Paso Tobles: Derek William Stroud, Master of Liberal Studies
Colorado
Colorado Springs: David Edwin Smith, Master of Liberal Studies; Lonnie Duane Inzer, Master of Liberal Studies
Lakewood: Jamie Lynn Mietchen, M.S. Elementary Education
Placerville: Christine S. Delaney-Haynes, M.S. Instructional Technology
Ohio
Columbus: Valerie Ann Fronczak, Master of Liberal Studies
Wooster: Douglas J. Fisher, Master of Liberal Studies
Oklahoma
Poteau: Jerold Wayne Harris, M.S. Education Administration
Oregon
Powers: Debra Jo North, Master of Liberal Studies
Texas
Fort Worth: Patricia Lynne Bouldin, Master Of Liberal Studies
Washington
Clear Lake: Corrinne Elizabeth Sande, Master of Liberal Studies
Everett: Sarah Lynn Whitford, M.S. Psychology
Puyallup: John Knox Woodward, Master of Liberal Studies


INTERNATIONAL
Thailand
Bangkok: Pachsaran Promvihangaew, M.S. Instructional Technology


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu