Fort Hays State University announces bachelor's, associate's degrees for fall 2003
02/09/2004

NOTE TO EDITORS: At their request, some graduates are listed in their home cities and also in the cities where they now live.

HAYS, KS -- Fort Hays State University Registrar Joey Linn recently released the names of more than 250 students who completed requirements for bachelor's and associate's degrees during the 2003 fall semester.

Names of the new graduates are listed below by county and hometown.

COUNTY, CITY, NAME, DEGREE
Anderson
Greeley, Lisa Jo Katzer, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Barber
Medicine Lodge, Travis Kale Nittler, B.S. Technology Studies
Barton
Ellinwood, Arthur T. Hammeke, B.S. Geography
Great Bend, Ashley L. Gorney, B.A. Foreign Language; Benjamin David Brungardt, B.B.A. Management; Dawn M. Applegarth, Bachelor of General Studies; Jeremy Paul Miller, B.A. Chemistry; Ryan L. Lichter, B.S. Justice Studies; Shelly R. Alefs, B.M. Music Education; Staci R. Coulson, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Gabrielle Lynne Dawson, B.A. English; Scott B. Hess, B.S. Biology; Breanna Michelle Ramirez, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Hoisington, Dustin Mark Demel, B.B.A. Marketing; Michael A. Quade, B.B.A. Accounting; Jamie Kay Richards, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Olmitz, Christy M. Maneth, B.S. Elementary Education
Brown
Hiawatha, Brandon Gibson, B.S. Agriculture
Butler
El Dorado, Chad M. McClure, B.F.A. Art
Cheyenne
Bird City, Alicia Burkhalter-Rippe, B.S. Psychology, B.A. Sociology
St. Francis, Shana Kay Voeller, B.B.A. Management; Roxanne J. Stuart, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Clark
Ashland, Philip J. Moore, B.S. Justice Studies
Minneola, Dustin C. Locke, B.A. History; Tiffany Ann Norton, B.A. Sociology
Clay
Clay Center, Apryl Michelle Gurney, B.S. Nursing
Wakefield, Clint C. Bowman, B.S. Biology
Cloud
Clyde, Cindy Ann Charbonneau, Bachelor of General Studies
Concordia, Francis Travis Esslinger, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Coffey
Burlington, Cathleen Anderson, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Cowley
Arkansas City, Bret Aaron Cales, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Winfield, Kimberly D. Groene, B.S. Mathematics
Decatur
Jennings, Amy Walker, B.S. Nursing
Oberlin, Tonya Renee Woolsey, B.S. Justice Studies
Dickinson
Abilene, Dustin Wayne Miller, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems; Sarah Elizabeth Sims, B.A. Communication
Chapman, Brian Eugene Pfannenstiel, B.S. Nursing
Douglas
Eudora, Jessica Susan Stein, B.S. Elementary Education
Lawrence, Jamie Olson, B.B.A. Management; Stephen Joseph Hickert, B.B.A. Accounting
Ellis
Catherine, Richard D. Dorzweiler, B.A. Foreign Language
Ellis, Arthur T. Hammeke, B.S. Geography; Lonnie D. Matteson, Bachelor of General Studies; Ryan Allen Newton, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Tami M. Matteson, Bachelor of General Studies
Hays, Alisha Jo Moeder, B.S. Elementary Education; Amber L. Quigley, B.B.A. Marketing; Aminda Lea Brunner, B.S. Nursing; Amy Schmeidler, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Amy Walker, B.S. Nursing; Anne Jean Bemis, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; April Joy Hinojos, B.S. Nursing; Asako Maruyama, B.F.A. Art; Beau Daniel Rebel, B.B.A. Marketing; Brian Hutchinson, B.F.A. Art; Chas Henley Thompson, B.S. Health And Human Performance; Christina D. Scott, B.S. Biology; Christina Karen Wolf, B.S. Psychology; Christopher David Hendrickson, B.S. Justice Studies; Clinton Alvis Parmer, B.S. Chemistry; Coreen A. Gilreath, B.S. Elementary Education; Curtis J. Kisner, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Cynthia Cheyenne Littrell, Bachelor of General Studies; Dana Yvette Krannawitter, B.S. Elementary Education; Dawn N. Knapp, B.S. Nursing; Diana Jo Delimont, B.S. Nursing; Dustin Don Durr, B.S. Agriculture; Eric Gerard Stoecklein, B.B.A. Management; Gabrielle Lynne Dawson, B.A. English; Heather M. Maupin. B.S. Mathematics; Jacob Kent Steward, B.M. Music, B.A. English; Jamie Kay Richards, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging; Jana Noelle Switzer, Bachelor of General Studies; Jeff Howland, B.F.A. Art; Jeremy James Hendrickson, B.S. Psychology; Jessica L. Rose, B.A. Sociology; John Clayton Moore, B.S. Technology Studies; Joshua D. Johnson, B.B.A. Finance; Katie May Wendell, B.S. Nursing; Kimberly A. Chesney, B.S. Nursing; Kraig D. Unruh, B.A. Chemistry; Kristina Leigh Morton, B.A. Sociology; Lance M. Wiedeman, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems, B.A. Foreign Language; Lindsay Renee Ronnau, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Lisa Aleta Lilienthal, B.S. Biology, B.F.A. Art; Lyndi K. Henning, B.S. Justice Studies; Megan Ann Lampe, B.S. Elementary Education; Melanie Chapman, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Melissa Schmidt, B.B.A. Management; Melissa Sue Meier, B.F.A. Art; Melody Sue Wallace, B.S. Nursing; Merresa Laree Williams, B.S. Psychology; Michael A. Zimmerman, B.B.A. Management; Michelle Ann Bryant, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems; Natasha Michelle Pontius, B.A. Justice Studies; Peggy Ann Moos, B.S. Elementary Education; Phillip Clifton Oesterreich, B.S. Nursing; Reena Irene Giebler, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Richard D. Dorzweiler, B.A. Foreign Language; Ryan Hamm, B.B.A. Accounting; Samuel R. Wilkerson, B.A. History; Sarah Lindsey Sander, B.S. Nursing; Scott A. Thomasson, B.S. Biology; Scott B. Hess, B.S. Biology; Shannon L. Kyler, B.S. Elementary Education; Shawn Marie Meier, B.B.A. Marketing; Shelbe Shae Sandell, B.S. Justice Studies; Stacey McFarling, B.B.A. Accounting; Stacey Don Huber, B.A. Communication; Stacie Renee Alm, B.S. Elementary Education; Tara Lynne Mason, A.A.S. Office Technology; Julie Anne Grahs, B.S. Elementary Education
Munjor, Jerett Francis Pfannenstiel, B.S. Mathematics
Victoria, Christine Rosalie Hindman, B.S. Mathematics; Michelle Ann Bryant, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems
Ellsworth
Ellsworth, Katie Christine Livingston, B.S. Nursing
Kanopolis, Shannon L. Kyler, B.S. Elementary Education
Wilson, Dawn N. Knapp, B.S. Nursing
Finney
Garden City, Aimee M. Kempke, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Amy K. Vainerere, B.S. Elementary Education; April Dawn Miller, B.S. Elementary Education; Brian Lee Robbins, Bachelor of General Studies; Donnie L. Johnson, B.S. Agriculture; Julie Anne Grahs, B.S. Elementary Education; Sara Louise Dunlap, B.S. Health And Human Performance; Trevor Vaughn Nash, B.S. Agriculture; Stacey Don Huber, B.A. Communication
Ford
Dodge City, Chantelle E. Johnson, B.S. Nursing; Denise N. Heeke, B.A. Communication; Kris A. Moore, B.S. Elementary Education; Laura E. Council, B.S. Elementary Education; Stephanie Ann Johnson, B.S. Elementary Education; Wendy Lee Waller, B.S. Elementary Education; Samuel R. Wilkerson, B.A. History; Oswaldo Hector Chavez, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Ford, Misti L. Fravel, B.S. Elementary Education
Spearville, Denise N. Heeke, B.A. Communication
Wright, Jessica Leigh Issinghoff, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Gove
Gove, Amy Lynn Briggs, B.A. English
Grainfield, Kurtis John Cooper, B.S. Biology
Grinnell, Bridgette Leigh Ramey, B.S. Elementary Education; Matthew Scott Beckman, B.S. Biology;
Melissa Sue Meier, B.F.A. Art
Quinter, Brett Lee Hargitt, B.A. Sociology; Lynn Aaron Koehn, B.A. Justice Studies
Graham
Hill City, Debra Alexander-Wilson, B.B.A. Marketing; Erin Renee Parks, B.A. Communication; Logan Lloyd Davignon, B.S. Agriculture; Shawn Scott Radcliffe, B.S. Justice Studies; Tami M. Matteson, Bachelor of General Studies; Bridgette Leigh Ramey, B.S. Elementary Education
Morland, Shawn Marie Meier, B.B.A. Marketing
Penokee, Amy Renee Parks, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Grant
Ulysses, Keecia Keli Taylor, B.S. Elementary Education; William Henry Fienga, Bachelor of General Studies
Gray
Montezuma, Carrie Lynn Baeza, Bachelor of General Studies
Greeley
Tribune, Adam Max Younger, B.S. Health And Human Performance; Jason Gibson, B.B.A. Finance
Harper
Harper, Lance Patrick Ricke, B.S. Agriculture
Harvey
Burrton, Kyle Bradly Johnson, B.S. Health And Human Performance; Mackenzie Kay Johnson, B.S. Elementary Education
Halstead, Andrea Rose Gleason, B.S. Elementary Education
Haskell
Satanta, Aaron Pendergraft, B.S. Biology
Hodgeman
Hanston, Kayla R. Cox, A.A.S. Office Technology
Jackson
Netawaka, Kyle Andrew Schumann, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Jewell
Burr Oak, Shena M. Smullins, B.B.A. Finance
Esbon, Seth M. Flavin, B.S. Agribusiness
Mankato, Jennifer Marie Burkhart, B.S. Nursing
Johnson
Gardner, Breanna Michelle Ramirez, B.S. Health And Human Performance; Lindsay Renee Ronnau, B.S. Organizational Leadership
Lenexa, James H. Orr, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems
Mission, Patrick James Yeager, B.S. Geography
Olathe, Crystal Gail Arnett, B.A. Art
Overland Park, Jason L. McClendon, B.B.A. Marketing; Amy Lynn Briggs, B.A. English; Patrick James Yeager. B.S. Geography
Kearny
Deerfield, Rebecca A. Rich, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Kingman
Kingman, Beau Daniel Rebel, B.B.A. Marketing
Kiowa
Greensburg, Justin Paul Greenleaf, B.S. Organizational Leadership
Labette
Parsons, Chas Henley Thompson, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Lane
Dighton, Melanie Chapman, B.S. Organizational Leadership
Lincoln
Lincoln, Holli Renee Stewart, B.S. Elementary Education
Lyon
Hartford, Haley Dawn Gardner, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration
Marion
Lincolnville, Lindsay Renee Matz, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications
Tampa, Aminda Lea Brunner B.S. Nursing
Marshall
Frankfort, Jessica L. Rose, B.A. Sociology
McPherson
Lindsborg, Julie Ann Mauch, Bachelor of General Studies
McPherson, David E. Frank, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications
Meade
Meade, Leah J. Sneath, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Plains, Jan R. Nuss, B.S. Elementary Education; Kayla L. Amerin, B.B.A. Management
Miami
Paola, Lisa M. Sullivan, B.S. Elementary Education
Mitchell
Beloit, Brad Lee Treaster, B.S. Elementary Education; Darin Todd Gronewoller, B.S. Agriculture;
Cynthia Cheyenne Littrell, Bachelor of General Studies; Katie May Wendell, B.S. Nursing
Cawker City, Brooke S. Brummer, B.B.A. Finance
Glen Elder, Deanne M. Winkel, Bachelor of General Studies; Melody Sue Wallace, B.S. Nursing
Hunter, Brooke S. Brummer, B.B.A. Finance; Holli Renee Stewart, B.S. Elementary Education
Montgomery
Coffeyville, Marsha McCartney, B.A. English
Morton
Elkhart, Tiffany Sanchez, Bachelor of General Studies
Nemaha
Baileyville, Jamie Lee Heiman, B.B.A. Accounting, B.B.A. Finance
Sabetha, Rachel Anne Gibson, B.A. Art Education
Seneca, Jason Dalinghaus, B.S. Technology Studies
Ness
Brownell, Kimberly A. Chesney, B.S. Nursing
Ness City, Amy Lynn Walker, B.S. Nursing; Blaine M. Gabel, B.B.A. Marketing; Eric Gerard Stoecklein, B.B.A. Management
Ransom, Bruce H. Ferguson, B.A. Mathematics
Norton
Almena, Michael Thompson, B.S. Elementary Education
Lenora, Rebecca Jo Feldt, B.B.A. Marketing
Norton, Lindsey Zimmerman, B.B.A. Management; Ryan G. Washburn, B.B.A. Management; Travis Carl Fredde, B.S. Justice Studies
Osborne
Downs, Lacy Lea Albrecht, B.S. Psychology
Osborne, Christine Rosalie Hindman, B.S. Mathematics
Ottawa
Minneapolis, Darlene Dawn Koster, B.S. Agriculture
Tescott, Jeanne Marie Ahlquist, Bachelor of General Studies
Pawnee
Garfield, David D. Gilkey, B.S. Agriculture
Larned, David D. Gilkey, B.S. Agriculture
Phillips
Logan, Jana Noelle Switzer, Bachelor of General Studies
Phillipsburg, Conrad Myles Corman, B.S. Technology Studies; Keli Jane Harger, B.B.A. Marketing; Rayleen Ann Miles, B.B.A. Management; Shannon Rae Kibbee, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Merresa Laree Williams, B.S. Psychology; Tara Lynne Mason, A.A.S. Office Technology
Pottawatomie
St. Marys, Keith Patrick Aubert, B.S. Technology Studies; Jenna Marlene Aubert, B.S. Elementary Education
Pratt
Pratt, Keith Wayne Stimatze, B.S. Technology Studies; Mindy Michelle Dilling, B.F.A. Art; Teri Renee Befort, B.S. Psychology; Crystal Gail Arnett, B.A. Art
Sawyer, Ryan L. Morrison, B.S. Psychology
Rawlins
Atwood, Jennifer Ruda, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Laura Lee Higley, B.A. Communication; Sarah Elizabeth Hawkins, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Kristina Leigh Morton, B.A. Sociology
Ludell, Alicia Burkhalter-Rippe, B.S. Psychology, B.A. Sociology
Reno
Buhler, Sean Michael Keasling, B.M. Music Education
Hutchinson, Chris Anthony Schroeder, B.F.A. Art; Joan Marie Fritschen, Bachelor of General Studies; Carrie Lynn Baeza, Bachelor of General Studies
Preston, Karla Raye Benedetti, Bachelor of General Studies
Republic
Courtland, Crystal L. Nelson, B.S. Elementary Education
Cuba, Garet Melvin Havel, B.S. Agriculture
Rice
Chase, Joanna M. McAlister, B.A. English; Matthew R. Peterson, B.S. Agriculture
Lyons, Raeann Marie Clark, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Riley
Manhattan, Whitney Wilson, B.S. Physics
Rooks
Plainville, Melanie Ann Nelson, B.S. Justice Studies
Stockton, Andrea Kay Dix, B.S. Elementary Education
Rush
Bison, Joanna M. McAlister, B.A. English
LaCrosse, Deanna Marie Miller, B.B.A. Marketing; Leanne Rene Miller, B.A. English
Otis, Sharnelle Kay Straub, Bachelor of General Studies; Alisha Jo Moeder, B.S. Elementary Education
Timken, Patrick Wayne Burnett, B.B.A. Marketing
Russell
Dorrance, Carmen Joy Kepka, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Gorham, Ryan Daniel Mills, B.B.A. Finance
Lucas, Dustin S. Feil, B.S. Technology Studies; Megan A. Palmer, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Meredith Palmer, B.B.A. Marketing
Paradise, Heather M. Maupin, B.S. Mathematics
Russell, Brent A. Homeier, B.A. Chemistry; Brian Keith Burton, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Clinton Joseph Klein, B.S. Biology; Clinton Keith Thornton, B.S. Biology;
Danielle Rae Michaelis, B.S. Justice Studies; Dru Daniel Miller, B.A. Communication; Heidi N. Moreland, B.S. Justice Studies; Scott V. Glassman, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems; Sean Michael Rodger, B.S. Health And Human Performance; Travis William Boxberger, B.B.A. Marketing
Saline
Salina, Christopher Lee Affholder, B.S. Organizational Leadership, 2632 Deborah Drive; Jason Daniel Pietrzyk, B.S. Technology Studies, 749 Mike Drive; William Austin Gray, B.F.A. Art, 101 N. Presley;
Diana Jo Delimont, B.S. Nursing, 2509 Ambassador
Scott
Modoc, Stephanie Lynn Thelen-West, B.S. Biology
Scott City, Amanda Louise Reynolds, B.F.A. Art; Michelle A. Wright, Bachelor of General Studies
Sedgwick
Colwich, Maggie C. Eck, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Valley Center, W. Nathaniel Gregory, B.B.A. Accounting, B.B.A. Finance
Wichita, Andrew Brett Tiemeyer, B.S. Nursing, 12316 W. Central; Kyle Daniel Allis, B.B.A. Marketing, 3419 N. Ridge Port; Cindy Ann Charbonneau, Bachelor of General Studies, 8815 Britton Court
Seward
Kismet, Jeff Keenon Vaughan, B.A. Justice Studies
Sheridan
Selden, Janel D. Beckman, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration
Studley, Janel D. Beckman, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration
Sherman
Goodland, Melissa Gail Johann, B.S. Biology
Smith
Athol, Bruce Dee Hardacre, B.S. Elementary Education
Cedar, Ryan Jay Baxter, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems
Smith Center, Brett Alexander Hutchinson, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems; Christina D Scott, B.S. Biology
Stafford
Macksville, Janna L. Wood, B.S. General Science; Kassi Michele Vanarsdale, B.S. Elementary Education
Stafford, Casey M. Gatton, B.S. Elementary Education
Stevens
Hugoton, Barry J. Gaskill, B.S. Technology Studies; Whitney Wilson, B.S. Physics
Moscow, Jeremy Dale Ellsaesser, B.S. Technology Studies
Sumner
Wellington, Shelbe Shae Sandell, B.S. Justice Studies
Thomas
Brewster, Chelsey R. Juenemann, B.S. Elementary Education
Colby, Krysti L. Terrell, B.S. Elementary Education; Mary Elizabeth Stanley, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Shanda L. Moses-Brown, B.S. Elementary Education; Megan Ann Lampe, B.S. Elementary Education; Phillip Clifton Oesterreich, B.S. Nursing
Trego
WaKeeney, Taylor Franklin Trogstad, Bachelor of General Studies; Dustin Don Durr, B.S. Agriculture
Wallace
Sharon Springs, Heather Fran Berens, Bachelor of General Studies
Weskan, Tori Tarine Cox, B.A. Art
Washington
Clifton, Seth Allen Wurtz, B.S. Technology Studies
Wyandotte
Bonner Springs, Andrea Kay Dix, B.S. Elementary Education; Wendy K. Hart, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Kansas City, Sarah Elizabeth Tommer, B.S. Health And Human Performance, 5723 Webster


NATIONAL

Arizona
Chandler, Travis Carl Fredde, B.S. Justice Studies
Tucson, Richard Dell Bland, Bachelor of General Studies
California
Foresthill, Anna M. Platz, B.S. Health And Human Performance
Novato, Karla Raye Benedetti, Bachelor of General Studies
Oxnard, Gregory Gene Conner, Bachelor of General Studies
Colorado
Arvada, Kevin Kyeong Grabarek, B.A. Communication
Cheyenne Wells, Jill M Harms, B.S. Elementary Education
Denver, Debra Alexander-Wilson, B.B.A. Marketing, 2850 Holly Street
Greeley, Brian Hutchinson, B.F.A. Art
Parker, Mackenzie Kay Johnson, B.S. Elementary Education; Heather Ann Varnum, B.A. English
Snyder, April Joy Hinojos, B.S. Nursing
Springfield, Kraig D. Unruh, B.A. Chemistry
Florida
Valrico Patrick Aylward, Bachelor of General Studies
Idaho
Lewiston, Joseph Anthony Fernandez, B.F.A. Art
Indiana
Noblesville, Meredith Palmer, B.B.A. Marketing
Michigan
Burton James Borton, Bachelor of General Studies
Missouri
Columbia, Marsha McCartney, B.A. English
Gladstone, Amanda Louise Reynolds, B.F.A. Art
Hamilton, Jenna Marlene Aubert, B.S. Elementary Education
Jefferson City, Jeff Howland, B.F.A. Art
North Dakota
Kenmare, Stephanie Lynn Thelen-West, B.S. Biology
Nebraska
Culbertson, Lisa Aleta Lilientha,l B.S. Biology
Hardy, Conrad Myles Corman, B.S. Technology Studies
Haigler, Jenni Diane Olsen, B.F.A. Art
Palisade, Dawn M. Applegarth, Bachelor of General Studies
Nevada
Las Vegas, Tonya Renee Woolsey, B.S. Justice Studies, 9513 Treasure Beach Court
Texas
Allen, Guillermo Jose Acosta, Bachelor of General Studies
Corpus Christi, Oswaldo Hector Chavez, B.S. Health And Human Performance, P.O. Box 335
Stephen Fiedler, Bachelor of General Studies, 3929 Sandy Hollow Drive
Fredericksburg, Stephen Fiedler, Bachelor of General Studies
Garland, Torin J. Anderson, Bachelor of General Studies
Killeen, Jessica Mariah Brunes, Bachelor of General Studies
Virginia
Norfolk, Steven M. Lubawski, Bachelor of General Studies
Spotsylvania, James W. Sullivan, Bachelor of General Studies
Virginia Beach, James Borton, Bachelor of General Studies

INTERNATIONAL

China
Beijing, Feng Zou, Bachelor of General Studies
Xinzheng Henan, Zan Chen, Bachelor of General Studies
Xu Chang, Fangyu Liu, Bachelor of General Studies
Zheng Zhou, Jia Wang, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhenzhou, Jun Zhang, Bachelor of General Studies
Hong Kong
Hong Kong, Kai Yuan Yu, Bachelor of General Studies
Japan
Hiroshimashi, Yohei Doi, B.B.A. Marketing
Hyogo, Michiru Ozoe, A.A.S. Office Technology
Mishima City, Hideya Hirai, B.B.A. Business Communication
Tokyo, Asako Maruyama, B.F.A. Art
South Korea
Seoul, Bang-Wool Han, B.F.A. Art


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu