Fort Hays State University announces master's degrees for spring 2004
07/19/2004

NOTE TO EDITORS: At their request, some graduates are listed in their home cities and also in the cities where they now live.

HAYS, KS -- The names of more than 100 students who completed requirements for master's degrees during the spring 2004 semester have been announced by Fort Hays State University. Names of the new graduates are listed below by county and hometown.

COUNTY, CITY, NAME, DEGREE

Barton
Ellinwood: Erin J. Hammer, M.A. History
Great Bend: Jennifer Marie Noffsinger, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Judy Marie Edwards, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Hoisington: Leslie Lynn Klug, Master of Liberal Studies
Butler
Augusta: Sarah Elizabeth Rogers, M.S. Elementary Education
Cheyenne
St. Francis: Crystal Dawn Walters, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Cloud
Concordia: Jamie Allen Wheeler, M.B.A. Business
Glasco: Heath L. Schmidt, M.B.A. Business
Douglas
Lawrence: Toby Garret Gettler, Master of Liberal Studies
Ellis
Ellis: Jodi Leigh Copple, Master of Liberal Studies; Wesley Vermon Rathburn, M.B.A. Business
Hays: Cassandra Dawn Hillebrand, Master of Liberal Studies; Cheryl D. Schmidt, M.S. Biology; Dana Renee Wright, M.B.A. Business; Eric William Norris, M.A. English; Gabrielle D. Otte, M.S. Elementary Education; Gary F. Hoffman, Master of Liberal Studies; Glenda Gail Kuehl, Master of Liberal Studies; Jamie Allen Wheeler, M.B.A. Business; Jason E. Ney, M.S. Health and Human Performance; Jenny S. Guernsey, M.S. Health and Human Performance; Jeremy L. Capo, M.S. Health and Human Performance; Jessica Ann Tabor, M.B.A. Business; Jessie M. Gier, M.S. Special Education; John Duane Barnett, M.S. Health and Human Performance; John Robert Peters, M.S. Special Education; Julie Ann Brull, M.S. Nursing; Justin David Hoffman, M.S. Biology; Kara Rose McAtee, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Kathleen Ann Vahling, M.S. Special Education; Kevin L. Splichal, M.S. Education Administration; Krista Kaye Brooks, M.S. Elementary Education; Lanita Karst Smith, M.S. Nursing; Michelle Lyn Desmarteau, M.B.A. Business; Michelle Lee Nichol, Master of Liberal Studies; Mun-Cheen Lee, M.F.A. Art; Neal Bernard Schmidtberger, M.S. Secondary Education; Roger Laurence Moses, M.S. Geology; Tao-Wan Chang, M.B.A. Business; Travis R. Schlitter, M.F.A. Art
Victoria: Gary F. Hoffman, Master of Liberal Studies
Finney
Garden City: Joshua Allen Guymon, M.S. Education Administration; Kendra Dawn Stoppel, M.S. Elementary Education; Kristin Ann Ellis, M.S. Education Administration; Kristin Jo Sekavec, M.B.A. Business; Laila Joan Curran, M.S. Special Education; Lori Ann Mayo, M.S. Special Education; Matthew Roy Greenlee, M.S. Special Education; Tasha M. Beckstrom, M.S. Special Education
Ford
Bucklin: Morgan J. Stuart, M.B.A. Business
Dodge City: Angele Michelle Woydziak, M.S. Psychology
Gove
Grinnell: Jeremy L. Capo, M.S. Health and Human Performance
Grant
Ulysses: Amber Hampton, M.F.A. Art
Haskell
Sublette: Tasha M. Beckstrom, M.S. Special Education
Hodgeman
Jetmore: Jennifer Dawn Burke, M.S. Special Education
Jefferson
Nortonville: Julie M. Taylor, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Jewell
Esbon: Zachary T. Kindler, M.S. Health and Human Performance
Jewell: Judy Marie Edwards, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Randall: Kirsten Rai Jones, Ed.S. School Psychology
Johnson
Olathe: Melinda Sue Weakley, M.S. Counseling
Overland Park: Corey Kephart, Master of Liberal Studies; William J. Stutterheim, M.S. Psychology
Kearny
Lakin: Lori Ann Mayo, M.S. Special Education; Reigan Jalayne McGraw, M.S. Special Education
Kingman
Cunningham: Kristin Ann Ellis, M.S. Education Administration
Kiowa
Greensburg: Nicole Dianne Day, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Logan
Oakley: Darcy Dawn Draper, M.B.A. Business
McPherson
Galva: Shawn Travis Koehn, M.S. Education Administration
Lindsborg: Jodi Leigh Copple, Master of Liberal Studies
Meade
Meade: Christina Marie Hagemeier, M.B.A. Business
Plains: Rhonda R. Mercer, Master of Liberal Studies
Mitchell
Beloit: Cassie Anne Kopsa, M.S. Special Education
Glen Elder: Gabrielle D. Otte, M.S. Elementary Education; Sheila Jean Tucker M.A. English
Morton
Rolla: Emily Loren Wisdom, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Ness
Brownell: Caleb S. Sekavec, M.B.A. Business
Ness City: Kristin Jo Sekavec, M.B.A. Business
Ransom: Amy Elizabeth Simon, M.B.A. Business
Norton
Almena: Cheryl Ann Hardy, M.S. Special Education; George W. Griffith, M.S. Education Administration
Pawnee
Larned: Dee Ann Erway, M.F.A. Art; Jennifer Dawn Burke, M.S. Special Education
Phillips
Phillipsburg: Jacquelyn Sue Baumgartner, M.S. Instructional Technology
Prairie View: William J. Stutterheim, M.S. Psychology
Pottawatomie
Wamego: Wanda R. Schumacher, M.S. Nursing
Pratt
Cullison: Marcia K. Stahl, M.S. Special Education
Pratt: Courtney L. Olsen, Ed.S. School Psychology; M. Annette Adelhardt, M.S. Nursing; Misty E. Powers, M.S. Counseling; Nicholas A. Krehbiel, M.A. History
Reno
Hutchinson: Wayne Allen Pendarvis, Master of Liberal Studies
Republic
Munden: Kevin L. Splichal, M.S. Education Administration
Rooks
Plainville: Dana Renee Wright, M.B.A. Business; Jessie M. Gier, M.S. Special Education
Rush
Bison: Annalee Maree Crotinger, M.S. Special Education; Nicholas Alexander Basgall, M.B.A. Business
LaCrosse: Steven Kindsvater-Novak, M.S. Communication
Russell
Bunker Hill: Laura Ann Bohnen, M.S. Biology
Dorrance: Laura Ann Bohnen, M.S. Biology
Russell: Anitra Leanne Adams, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Jason E. Ney, M.S. Health and Human Performance; Kent Matthew Michel, M.S. Education Administration
Saline
Salina: Anne Christine Seaton, M.S. Nursing, 137 Aspen Road; Rebecca E. Patrick, Master of Liberal Studies, 160 Aspen Road
Scott
Scott City: Kendra Dawn Stoppel, M.S. Elementary Education
Sedgwick
Cheney: Kristen Rai Jones, Ed.S. School Psychology
Seward
Liberal: Rob Justin Hoffman, M.B.A. Business; Traci Lynn Ryan, M.S. Elementary Education
Smith
Lebanon: Teri L. Overmiller, M.S. Special Education
Smith Center: Lisa Jo Frost, M.S. Nursing; Teri L. Overmiller, M.S. Special Education
Stevens
Moscow: Michelle Elaine Daniels, M.S. Educational Administration; Shawn Travis Koehn, M.S. Education Administration
Sumner
Belle Plaine: Kyle M. Eckhart, M.B.A. Business
Wellington: Cassandra Dawn Hillebrand, Master of Liberal Studies
Thomas
Colby: Barry B. Kaaz, Master of Liberal Studies
Trego
WaKeeney: Lisa Jo Frost, M.S. Nursing; Susan K. Bailey, M.S. Special Education

NATIONAL
California
Camarillo: Susan Lynn Pray, Master of Liberal Studies
Colorado
Broomfield: Jonathan William Barba, Master of Liberal Studies
Littleton: Michelle Lee Nichol, Master of Liberal Studies
Telluride: Heather A. Rosen, M.S. Instructional Technology
Westminster: Jonathan William Barba, Master of Liberal Studies
Florida
Fort Walton Beach: Helene Louise Carrington, Master of Liberal Studies
Illinois
Chicago: Ebony Denise Only, Master of Liberal Studies
Justice: Michael Fredrick Pater, M.S. Health and Human Performance
Nebraska
Hastings: Julie M. Taylor, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Lincoln: Justin David Hoffman, M.S. Biology
Ohio
Hamilton: Lisa J. Anderson, Master of Liberal Studies
Oklahoma
Woodward: Christina Marie Hagemeier, M.B.A. Business
Tennessee
Murfreesboro: R. Scott Cook, Master of Liberal Studies
Utah
Lehi: Gregory Jonathan Garrett, Master of Liberal Studies
Lindon: Christopher Legrande Earls, M.S. Health and Human Performance
Provo: Jeffery D. Garrett, Master of Liberal Studies
Wyoming
Cheyenne: Joshua Allen Guymon, M.S. Education Administration

INTERNATIONAL

Australia
Perth: Steven Kindsvater-Novak, M.S. Communication
Japan
Ibarakiken: Daisuke Nishida, M.B.A. Business
Saitama: Hitoshi Sonehara, M.S. Communication
Malaysia
Perak: Mun-Cheen Lee, M.F.A. Art
Philippines
Bukidnon: Grace Ampo Bigcas, M.B.A. Business
Thailand
Bangkok: Vorawut Leelavarodom, M.B.A. Business


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu