Fort Hays State University announces master's degrees for 2003 summer semester
09/17/2003

NOTE TO EDITORS: At their request, some graduates are listed under their home counties and also under the counties where they now live.

HAYS, KS -- The names of more than 100 students who completed requirements for master's degrees during the summer 2003 semester have been announced by Fort Hays State University.
Names of new graduates are listed below by county and hometown.

COUNTY:
CITY, NAME, DEGREE
Barton:
Great Bend, Linda Jean Reschke, M.S. Special Education; Marcia G. Burhenn, M.S. Special Education; Mark D. Hallum, M.S. Education Administration
Butler:
Andover, Tiffany D. Paulsen, M.S. Elementary Education
Cheyenne:
St. Francis, Brandi Elizabeth Jones, M.S. Education Administration
Cloud:
Concordia, Crystal L. Devries, M.S. Biology; Peter James Devries, M.A. English
Comanche:
Protection, Shanele D. Hackney, M.B.A. Business
Decatur:
Oberlin, Tucker B. Woolsey, M.S. Education Administration
Dickinson:
Herington, Christine Marie Morgan, M.S. Nursing
Douglas:
Lawrence, William Heath Moore, M.B.A. Business
Ellis:
Ellis, David Wildeman, M.S. Biology
Hays: Andrea R. Blehm, M.F.A. Art; Angela Dawn Hagen, M.S. Special Education; Brandy L. Feltis, M.S. Communication; Casey W. Seyfert, M.S. Education Administration; Claudia A. Trevino, M.S. Psychology; Corina Annette Beam, M.S. Instructional Technology; Craig Lynn Manteuffel, Master of Liberal Studies; Daniel Joseph Binder, M.S. Education Administration; Gloria Rae Blackwell, M.S. Education Administration; James Lee Lutz, M.B.A. Business; Jennifer A Nylund, M.S. Health and Human Performance; Jennifer Lynn Walter, M.S. Psychology; Kristina Ann Karst, M.S. Elementary Education; Laura N. Ford, M.S. Counseling; Ryan Wade Cornelsen, M.S. Health And Human Performance; Sandra Arlene Shupe, M.S. Special Education; Shawn D. Landers, M.S. Health and Human Performance
Victoria, Senta M. Kuchar, M.S. Counseling
Walker, Christina Renae Robben, M.S. Psychology
Finney:
Garden City, Tammi Sue Graff, M.S. Education Administration
Ford:
Dodge City, Matthew Scott Turner, Master of Liberal Studies; Shannon Michelle Ralph, M.S. Biology
Gove:
Grainfield, Amy L. Ochs, M.S. Counseling
Grinnell, Kenneth J. Bockwinkel, M.S. Education Administration
Quinter, Aaron Trent Homburg, M.S. Education Administration; Derek Outland, M.A. History; Margaret Ann Porter, M.S. Elementary Education; Mary Kathryn Jamison, Master of Liberal Studies
Graham:
Morland, Albert Leibold, Master of Liberal Studies
Grant:
Ulysses, Toni Marie Alstrom, M.S. Psychology
Gray:
Cimarron, Christopher E. Pyle, M.S. Education Administration
Greeley:
Tribune, Kimberly Jo Nowak, M.S. Elementary Education
Harvey:
Hesston, Vania Marie Blough, M.A. English
Haskell:
Satanta, Thomas Gerard Flax, M.S. Education Administration
Jewell:
Jewell, Kelly Vinton Burgess, M.S. Education Administration
Randall, Kirsten Rai Jones, M.S. Psychology
Johnson:
Overland Park, Brock Douglas Wenciker, M.S. Education Administration, 9910 Metcalf Ave.; Nicole Leigh Peters, Master of Liberal Studies, 6608 W. 80th St.; Tammi Sue Graff, M.S. Education Administration, 14208 Goodman
Shawnee, Ryan Thomas Wasinger, Master of Liberal Studies, 4736 Halsey
Kearny:
Lakin, Joyce L. Frederiksen, Master of Liberal Studies
Kingman:
Kingman, Brent W. Garrison, M.S. Education Administration
Kiowa:
Greensburg, Janet L. West, M.A. English
Haviland, Eric Richard Reid, M.S. Education Administration
Logan:
Oakley, Arnold Schmidtberger, M.S. Education Administration; Kenneth J. Bockwinkel, M.S. Education Administration; Lisa L. Stithem, Master of Liberal Studies
Winona, Aaron Trent Homburg, M.S. Education Administration; Lamar K. Bergsten, M.S. Education Administration
Marion:
Goessel, Kimberly Joyce Schmidt, M.S. Education Administration
Marshall:
Aztell, Matthew Denis Perry, M.S. Counseling
Blue Rapids, Bradley John Burenheide, Master of Liberal Studies
Mc Pherson:
McPherson, Christopher Archer Mason, M.S. Psychology
Meade:
Plains, Blenda Jean Dreitz, Master of Liberal Studies
Miami:
Louisburg, Eric Richard Reid, M.S. Education Administration
Mitchell:
Beloit, Casey W. Seyfert, M.S. Education Administration
Montgomery:
Elk City, Niccole Jane Prather, M.B.A. Business
Nemaha:
Baileyville, Andrea R. Blehm, M.F.A. Art
Goff, Lora Ann Whetzal, M.S. Elementary Education
Ness:
Beeler, Mary Elizabeth Prose, M.S. Counseling
Ness City, Arnold Schmidtberger, M.S. Education Administration
Ransom, Thomas Gerard Flax, M.S. Education Administration
Ottawa:
Wells, William Heath Moore, M.B.A. Business
Pawnee:
Larned, Amy L. Ochs, M.S. Counseling
Rozel, Daniel Joseph Binder, M.S. Education Administration
Phillips:
Phillipsburg, Tiffany D. Paulsen, M.S. Elementary Education
Pratt:
Pratt, Arlan Dale Wamhoff, Master of Liberal Studies
Reno:
Hutchinson, Jennifer D. Bain, E.D.S. School Psychology
Republic:
Belleville, Lora Ann Whetzal, M.S. Elementary Education
Rice:
Lyons, Matthew Denis Perry, M.S. Counseling
Rooks:
Plainville, Phyllis Jean Grover, M.S. Counseling
Stockton, Bridget Renee Weiser, M.S. Health and Human Performance
Rush:
McCracken, Dena Beth Irvin, M.S. Elementary Education
Timken, Denise L. Boone, M.S. Psychology
Russell:
Dorrance, Sandra Arlene Shupe, M.S. Special Education
Gorham, Jeana May Dinkel, M.S. Special Education
Russell, Deanna S. Carter, M.S. Special Education; Ryan Thomas Wasinger, Master of Liberal Studies
Saline:
Salina, Amy Elizabeth Hofer, M.S. Education Administration, 419 Seitz Drive
Scott:
Scott City, John Patrick Zilla, M.S. Special Education; Toni Marie Alstrom, M.S. Psychology
Sedgwick:
Cheney, Kirsten Rai Jones, M.S. Psychology
Shawnee:
Topeka, Stacey Anne Bailey, Master of Liberal Studies, 2100 S.W. Second St.
Sherman:
Goodland, Amy Elizabeth Hofer, M.S. Education Administration
Kanorado, Laura N. Ford, M.S. Counseling
Smith:
Kensington, Denise L. Boone, M.S. Psychology
Smith Center, Kelly Vinton Burgess, M.S. Education Administration
Stafford:
Macksville, Dale Larry Deighton, M.S. Education Administration
Stevens:
Hugoton, Jan Ray Kilbourne, M.S. Education Administration
Thomas:
Colby, Brandi Elizabeth Jones, M.S. Education Administration: Lisa L. Stithem, Master of Liberal Studies
Trego:
WaKeeney, David Wildeman, M.S. Biology; Ginger M. Sedbrook, M.S. Education Adminstration

OUT OF STATE
Arizona:
Tucson, Andrew L. Warren, M.A. History, 1050 S. Bill Martin Drive
Colorado:
Aurora, Wilbert E. Baker, Master of Liberal Studies, 17488 E. Plateau
Cheyenne Wells, Carolyn Ann Catlin, M.A. English
Kit Carson, Kylie Kaye Smelker, M.S. Health and Human Performance
Florida:
Cantonment, Robert E. Pierce, Master of Liberal Studies
Maryland:
Great Mills, Jeff Tjiputra, Master of Liberal Studies
Missouri:
Florissant, Mary Michelle Hofmann, Master of Liberal Studies
North Dakota:
Wahpeton, Reeann Marie Enderson, M.S. Instructional Technology
Nebraska:
Omaha, Jerrid Robert Oates, M.S. Health and Human Performance, 16311 Hascall St.
New Jersey:
Marlton, Nicole Denise Margiotta, Master of Liberal Studies

OUT OF COUNTRY
Mexico:
Chihuahua, Claudia A. Trevino, M.S. Psychology
Thailand:
Bangkok, Metha Leelavarodom, M.S. Instructional Technology
Bangkok, Kwanrudee Maneewongwatthana, M.S. Communication
Bangkok, Chaiwat Samritvanitcha, M.B.A. Business


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu