Fort Hays State University announces bachelor and associate degrees for 2003 summer term
09/05/2003

NOTE TO EDITORS: At their request, some graduates are listed under their home counties and also under the counties where they now live.
HAYS, KS -- The names of more than 110 students who completed requirements for bachelor's degrees during the summer 2003 term have been announced by Fort Hays State University.
Names of the new graduates are listed below by county and hometown.

COUNTY
CITY: NAME, DEGREE
Barber
Medicine Lodge: Dacy Dawn Larson, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Stacy R. Bell, B.S. Psychology
Barton
Ellinwood: David Wayne Rush, B.S. Mathematics
Great Bend: Alisha Lynn Eickhoff, B.A. Sociology; Christopher Abe Ramsey, B.S. Justice Studies; Kristi Michelle Reif, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Mike Charles Courson, B.S. Justice Studies; Sheri Ann Yager, B.B.A. Accounting
Hoisington: Yvonda Mae Acker, B.A. Communication
Clark
Ashland: Erin Lea Kaltenbach, B.S. Justice Studies
Clay
Clay Center: Brett Vernon Koster, B.S. Business Education; Casey K. Browne B.B.A. Marketing
Cloud
Clyde: Jennifer Ryser, B.S. Justice Studies
Dickinson
Solomon: Laveda Mae Montgomery, B.S. Nursing
Douglas
Lawrence: Norzafarin Wedel, Bachelor of General Studies
Ellis
Ellis: John T. Graves, Bachelor of General Studies
Hays: Alisha Lynn Eickhoff, B.A. Sociology; Betha Ann Howard, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Brandon Elliot Leiker, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Brent Cecil Barnett, B.S. Psychology; Clint R. Brock, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Faye Ann Park, B.F.A. Art; Heath Wellington Bogart, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Jaime Diane Heater, Bachelor of General Studies; Jamey Nicole Harms, B.B.A. Management; Jennifer Marie Hallier, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Jessica Anne Walters, B.S. Physical Education; Joshua T. Thomas, B.S. Technology Studies; Ryan E. Freeman, B.S. Psychology; Sarah A. Thomason, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Shane L. Johnson, B.S. Justice Studies
Ellsworth
Ellsworth: Yvonda Mae Acker, B.A. Communication
Finney
Garden City: Jennifer Marie Hallier, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Stephanie J. Mustain, B.S. Psychology
Ford
Dodge City: Chad M. Thomas, B.S. Justice Studies; Chelsea Nicole Erhart, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Jamey Nicole Harms, B.B.A. Management; Laura Lynn Droste, A.S. Radiologic Technology; B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging; Peggy Lynn Cecil, B.S. Justice Studies
Graham
Bogue: Jamaca Kay Asbridge, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration
Haskell
Sublette: Chip G. Ross, B.S. Physical Education
Jewell
Esbon: Tyler F. Flavin, B.S. Elementary Education
Randall: Christopher Abe Ramsey, B.S. Justice Studies
Kingman
Cunningham: Daniel Joseph Mertens, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Lane
Dighton: Brent Cecil Barnett, B.S. Psychology
Lincoln
Lincoln: Brooke Lea Larson, Bachelor of General Studies; Chad J. Kline, Bachelor of General Studies
Logan
Oakley: Jamaca Kay Asbridge, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Traci R. Hipp, B.B.A. Marketing
McPherson
Lindsborg: Brooke Lea Larson, Bachelor of General Studies
McPherson: Chad J. Kline, Bachelor of General Studies
Meade
Plains: Kendall Moran McVay, B.A. Political Science; Rich Max Roberts, B.B.A. Finance
Mitchell
Beloit: Jason Dean Colby, B.S. Physical Education; Kelsey J. Krier, B.B.A. Business; William Paul Fisher, Bachelor of General Studies
Ness
Bazine: Carmen Rachelle Winter, B.S. Psychology, B.S. Physical Education
Norton
Almena: Erin Renee Anderson, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications; Seth Daniel Hardy, B.A. Psychology
Osborne
Alton: Ryan H. Griffin, B.S. Agribusiness
Osborne: Jennifer Podrebarac, Bachelor of General Studies; Kristal Marie Stanton, B.A. Sociology
Ottawa
Minneapolis: Marsha Jean Griffin, Bachelor of General Studies
Pawnee
Garfield: Travis Eugene Hall, B.S. Technology Studies
Larned: Shauna Lynn Webster B.S. Justice Studies
Phillips
Phillipsburg: Lacie L. Shields, B.B.A. Management
Pratt
Iuka: Jason Keith Garces, B.S. Technology Studies
Pratt: Elyssa Shereen Spurgin, B.S. Justice Studies; Joseph Neal Kendall, B.S. Agriculture
Rawlins
Atwood: Carmen Rachelle Winter, B.S. Psychology, B.S. Physical Education
Reno
Hutchinson: Casey K. Browne, B.B.A. Marketing
Riley
Manhattan: Jason Dean Colby, B.S. Physical Education; Jessica Anne Walters, B.S. Physical Education;
Wade Len Vaneaton, Bachelor of Liberal Studies
Rooks
Plainville: Angela D. Staab, B.S. Justice Studies
Woodston: Ryan H. Griffin, B.S. Agribusiness
Rush
Liebenthal: Patrick Wayne Schaffer, B.S. Computer Science
Russell
Gorham: Aaron Scott Pratt, B.S. Geography
Luray: Tarin J. Palmer, B.S. Justice Studies
Russell: Danniell Antoinette Heaton, B.A. History; Mindy Renee Knopp, B.B.A. Management
Saline
Salina: Grant James Mathews, B.M. Music Education, 404 W. Seventh; Kandis Lea Boeschling, B.A. Political Science, 1215 Stratford Drive
Scott
Scott City: Gary M. Gibbs, Bachelor of General Studies
Sedgwick
Cheney: Brandon Elliot Leiker, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications
Wichita: David Wayne Rush B.S. Mathematics, 7036 E. Kellogg; Emily R. Stolz, B.S. Physical Education, 176 S. Forestview; Jordan S. Reid, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications, 272 Patton; Shelly Lynn Gordon, Bachelor of Social Work, 1250 Vilm
Seward
Liberal: April L. Jones-Sigala, B.S. Justice Studies
Shawnee
Topeka: Heath Wellington Bogart, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications, 4410 SE Minnesota Ave.
Smith
Kensington: Joshua T. Thomas, B.S. Technology Studies
Stafford
St. John: Robert Glenn Rixon, B.S. Physical Education; Travis Getty, Bachelor of General Studies
Stafford: Shelly Lynn Gordon, Bachelor of Social Work
Sumner
Caldwell: Jo Ann Volavka, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Thomas
Brewster: Jordan S. Reid, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications
Colby: Joseph Neal Kendall, B.S. Agriculture
Wichita
Leoti: Melanie S. Baker, B.A. Music

NATIONAL

Arizona
Tucson: Joseph Keith Kjose, B.B.A. Business Communication
Arkansas
Garfield: Ryan E. Freeman, B.S. Psychology
Siloam Springs: John T. Graves, Bachelor of General Studies
Colorado
Fort Collins: Jo Ann Volavka, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Strasburg: Rebecca A. Wailes, B.F.A. Art
Georgia
St. Marys: Daniel Huggins, Associate of General Studies, Bachelor of General Studies
Louisiana
Fort Polk: Amy Simmons, Bachelor of General Studies
Missouri
Parkville: Ryan Reed, Bachelor of General Studies
Nebraska
Gering: Kellie Ann Brashear, A.S. Radiologic Technology
North Platte: Jennifer Marie Dilley, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Paxton: Shane L. Johnson, B.S. Justice Studies
Texas
Belton: Jennifer Podrebarac, Bachelor of General Studies
Kilgore: Amy Simmons, Bachelor of General Studies
Vermont
Berlin: Clint R. Brock, B.S. Info Networking & Telecommunications

INTERNATIONAL
Peoples Republic of China
Anyang City: Jia Shen, Bachelor of General Studies
Beijing: Jiang Yuan, Bachelor of General Studies; Taifeng Peng, Bachelor of General Studies; Nanjuan Ji, Bachelor of General Studies
Changsha: Lingling Yuan, Bachelor of General Studies
Dan Cheng Lei Heng Bachelor of General Studies
Hong Kong: Yu Nung Chou, Bachelor of General Studies
Kaifeng: Qi Wang, Bachelor of General Studies
Kunming: Yanni Xu, Bachelor of General Studies; Fei Hao, Bachelor of General Studies
Luo Yang: Yun Fei Bai, Bachelor of General Studies; Kun Zhang, Bachelor of General Studies
Mian Yang: Yunfan Zuo, Bachelor of General Studies
Nanyang: Jia Zhu, Bachelor of General Studies
Shangdong: Changke Li, Bachelor of General Studies
Wen Zhou: Yile (Peter) Ye, Bachelor of General Studies
Xihua Zhoukou: Zihao Hui, Bachelor of General Studies
Xin Xiang: Zong Fang Huang, Bachelor of General Studies
Xinzheng: Lingfang Qin, Bachelor of General Studies; Yu Shi, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhengzhou: Jian Wang, Bachelor of General Studies; Cui Zhang, Bachelor of General Studies; Yaling Li, Bachelor of General Studies; Chen Ma, Bachelor of General Studies; Fang Lv, Bachelor of General Studies; Zixue Zhang, Bachelor of General Studies; Jie Lin, Bachelor of General Studies; Lin (Amy) Sun, Bachelor of General Studies; Lu Yang, Bachelor of General Studies; Yingfei Ma, Bachelor of General Studies; Lu Zhang, Bachelor of General Studies; Xiao Rui Wang, Bachelor of General Studies; Cheng Cheng, Bachelor of General Studies; Yang Lv, Bachelor of General Studies; Zheng Wang, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhenping: Qifeng Liu, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhenzhou: Tao Yi, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhingzhang: Ru Bo, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhingzhen: Bei Li Duan, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhumadian: Jiangbo Huangfu, Bachelor of General Studies


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu