Fort Hays State University Department of Music announces 2003-2004 scholarship recipients
07/01/2003

Fort Hays State University's Department of Music distributed more than a hundred scholarships to students to attend FHSU for the 2003-2004 academic year. The recipients of these scholarships are listed below by hometown.

HOMETOWN: NAME, CLASSIFICATION
Abilene: Ellen Hudson, Sophomore
Alta Vista: Adam Lay, Sophomore
Beloit: Alex Harbaugh, Freshman; Tiffany Lawrence, Freshman
Bison: Leann Goodheart, Freshman
Buhler: Sean Keasling, Senior
Canton: Zac Church, Sophomore
Chapman: Ben Markley, Senior; Sam Markley, Freshman
Claflin: Melissa Beck, Sophomore
Colby: Jill Nickols, Senior; Marcella Smith; Senior
Dodge City: Nikki Delzeit, Freshman
Ellinwood: Mikell Burr, Senior
Ellis: Nick Keller, Sophomore; Travis Keller, Senior; Kelsie Schuster, Freshman
Ellsworth: Kristina Kempke, Sophomore
Emporia: Amanda Campbell, Senior
Falun: Kendall Johnson, Freshman
Galva: Mindi Tolle, Sophomore
Garden City: Aaron Bowen, Freshman; Alexis Corbett, Sophomore; Erin Huey, Sophomore
Great Bend: Shelly Alefs, Senior; Rachel Haines, Freshman; Matthew Koochel, Senior; Abbey Read, Freshman
Haven: Leslie Taylor, Junior
Hays: Chris Colwell, Senior; Mark Colwell, Freshman; Sarah Demuth, Senior; Ben Frazier, Freshman; Nathan Frye, Junior; Sarah Glassman, Junior; Ashley Goetz, Freshman; Luke Johnson, Senior; Lianne Kitzis, Senior; Jenny Lang, Senior; Anne Legleiter, Sophomore; Michael Manteuffel, Junior; Sarah Odom, Sophomore; Will Ptacek, Freshman; Aaon Rockers, Sophomore; Mark Rosenboom, Freshman; Kale Schrader, Freshman; Alex Toepfer, Sophomore; Dustin Wegele, Junior; Shelly Wolf, Junior; Brett Zamrzla, Freshman
Hugoton: Lindsee Wilson, Senior
Hutchinson: Amanda Breese, Junior; Andrew Long, Senior; Josh E Miller, Freshman; Jeremy Samuel, Senior; Jonathon Yust, Freshman
Jetmore: Patricia Traylor, Special Student
Jewell: Marla Bohnert, Sophomore
Kensington: Emily Bienhoff, Junior
Kingman: Jessica Quinn, Junior
Kiowa: Crystal Pounds, Junior
Larned: Martha Hayes, Senior
Leoti: Cody Hughes, Senior; Christopher M Johnson, Freshman; Susan Lobmeyer, Junior
Lindsborg: Maria Armbruster, Freshman
Logan: Landon Jones, Sophomore
Lucas: Chelsey Hickman, Sophomore
Lyons: Boardman Clint, Freshman; David Manning, Freshman; Kathleen Steinert, Freshman
Manhattan: Rachel Motley, Freshman
Mankato: Bryce True, Sophomore
McDonald: John Simmonds, Freshman
Norton: Aaron Mizell, Freshman; Abigail Rhoades, Freshman; Jeremy Wetter, Senior
Olathe: Heather Bertram, Junior
Olmitz: Laura Riese, Junior
Pratt: Alysha Ladenburger, Junior; Steven Novotny, Junior
Salina: Chris Affolder, Senior; Ken Baxa, Sophomore; Kyle E Brown, Junior; Trevor Duell, Freshman; Jared Hulstine, Sophomore; Jay Miller, Freshman; Ashlea Nicholson, Freshman; Chelsea Parker, Freshman; Megan Taylor, Freshman
Sedgwick: Abby Niles, Sophomore
Tampa: Cecilia L Rziha, Freshman
Valley Center: Kelsea Oliphant, Sophomore
WaKeeney: Jamie Hickel, Senior; Jason Kucerik, Sophomore
Wichita: Sarah Al-Shaer, Sophomore; Raven Charters, Freshman; Lindsey Johnson, Freshman; Tyler Pilger, Sophomore
Winfield: Stephanie Anglemyer, Junior
Woodbine: Ashton Rucker, Freshman
NATIONAL
Lincoln, NE: Leslie Eckhart, Freshman
Hildreth, NE: Heather Schnoor, Sophomore
INTERNATIONAL
Cheju, Korea: Hee-Sook Kim, Senior


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu