FHSU students honored at initiation ceremony
06/24/2003

More than 40 students were honored at the recent spring initiation and banquet of Phi Eta Sigma, a freshman honorary society.

To be eligible for membership, students must maintain a 3.50 grade point average during their freshman year.

Senior members who continued to maintain a 3.50 grade point average were also honored with the Senior Bookplate Award.

Students are listed below by hometowns.
ALMENA: Jeremy Horn, senior.
AXTELL: Kyra Pokorny, senior.
BELOIT: Tyler Zachary, sophomore.
CATHARINE: Richard Dorzweiler, special student.
CIMARRON: Ashley Goering, sophomore; Stacey Rein, sophomore.
COLBY: Luke Schroeder, sophomore.
CONCORDIA: Francis Esslinger, senior.
COTTONWOOD FALLS: Michele Benteman, sophomore.
DODGE CITY: Brandon Baugh, senior; Kinsey Parker, sophomore.
ELLIS: Anne Bemis, senior; Marleah Kinderknecht, sophomore.
ELLSWORTH: David Whitmer, sophomore.
GARDEN CITY: Kristyn Just, special student; Nicole Knoll, sophomore.
GLASCO: Elizabeth Pauls, sophomore.
GREAT BEND: Jeremy Rusco, sophomore.
HAYS: Anne Bemis, senior; Melissa Beyer, junior; Jake Bliese, sophomore; Regina Corcoran, senior; Michael Crowe, freshman; Michelle Desmarteau, graduate student; Richard Dorzweiler, special student; Amy Frenzl, sophomore; Kristy Hansen, sophomore; Sabrina Jensen, special student; Aaron Kruse, sophomore; Lisa Lilienthal, senior; Angela Meagher, senior; Jessica Orth, sophomore; Sarah Pfeifer, junior; Julie Shaffer, senior; Scott Thomasson, senior; Travis Wagner, special student.
HEALY: Danielle Fenster, special student.
HOLCOMB: Amy Robinson, sophomore.
HOXIE: Amanda Herl, sophomore.
HUTCHINSON: Allison Schrader, special student.
JEWELL: Marla Bohnert, sophomore.
JUNCTION CITY: Nicole Wood, sophomore.
KENDALL: Kayle DeVaughan, special student.
LACROSSE: Deanna Miller, senior; Leanne Miller, senior.
LARNED: April Rainbolt, sophomore and Jeffrey Reece, sophomore.
LENEXA: Jennifer Fund, sophomore.
LIBERAL: Joshua Snider, sophomore.
MULVANE: Kathleen Beamer, junior; Alisha Renberger, senior.
OAKLEY: Dustin Tacha, sophomore.
OBERLIN: Regina Corcoran, senior.
OLATHE: Kristal Brooks, senior.
OSAWATOMIE: Kenneth Rigler, special graduate student.
OSBORNE: Bonnie Sweeney, sophomore; Kelli Ubelaker, sophomore.
PLAINVILLE: Nicole Hammerschmidt, senior; Jenna Stout, special student.
QUINTER: Mark Lorenz, special student.
RUSSELL: Jodi Fowler, sophomore.
SMITH CENTER: Brett Hutchinson, senior; Amber Kuhlmann, sophomore.
STOCKTON: Chad Look, sophomore.
TIPTON: Tavish Marshall, sophomore; Beth Ohnsat, sophomore.
VICTORIA: Meagan Schmidtberger, sophomore.
WAKEENEY: Jessica Stegman, sophomore.
WASHINGTON: William Dean, sophomore.
WINFIELD: Sarah Wasinger, sophomore.
WICHITA: Laura Huslig, sophomore.

NATIONAL
AURORA, NE: Shannon Madison, special student.
BROKEN BOW, NE: Sabrina Jensen, special student.
CALLAWAY, NE: Kenneth Rigler, special graduate student.
COLORADO SPRINGS, CO: Theisi Gibson, freshman.
GREENTOWN, IN: Mark Lorenz, special graduate student.
HAIGLER, NE: Jacilyn Olson, junior.
LINCOLN, NE: Katie Carnes, freshman.
LOOMIS, NE: Meagan Redfield, sophomore.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu