Fort Hays State University's College of Business and Leadership names 4.0 scholars
06/13/2003

Fort Hays State University's College of Business and Leadership has named several area students as 4.0 Honor Scholars for the 2001 spring semester.

To be eligible, students must be a full-time business major with a 4.0 grade point average for the spring 2003 semester.

Names of the honor students are listed below by hometown and classification.

CITY, NAME
Baileyville: Jamie Heiman, senior.
Brewster: Jay Reid, junior.
Brownell: Kristen Boese, special student.
Cawker City: Melinda Bock, sophomore.
Cimarron: Austin Sander, special student.
Claflin: Shawn Steiner, senior.
Clay Center: Joshua McMahan, sophomore.
Colby: Jeffrey Starkey, special student.
Ellsworth: Timothy Vague, graduate student.
Garden City: Shannon Hort, special student.
Geneseo: Tracy Schmidt, special student.
Glasco: Elizabeth Paul, sophomore.
Goddard: J. Matthew Fouts, senior.
Gorham: Ryan Mills, senior.
Great Bend: Jesse Deweese, senior; Jeremy Lewis, junior; and Jeremy Warner, special student.
Hartford: Haley Gardner, senior.
Hays: Sarah Braun, junior; Heather Carr, senior; Andrew Cutright, freshman; Anna Debes, junior; Michelle Desmarteau, graduate student; Kristen Gilmore, sophomore; Jennifer Jenkins, special student; Jennifer Martinson, special student; Jayna Montoia, junior; Jill Pfannenstiel, senior; Beau Rebel, senior; Thomas Toland, special student; Lance Wiedeman, senior; Kristen Wolf, sophomore; and Melissa Zerr, special student.
Healy: Danielle Fenster, special student.
Hunter: Brooke Brummer, senior.
Kinsley: Michael Janzen, senior.
Lacrosse: Deanna Miller, senior.
Larned: Rachael Glenn, junior.
Lenora: Rebecca Feldt, senior.
Lindsborg: Todd Worcester, junior.
Logan: Anthony Kemper, special student.
Lorraine: Melissa Klug, senior.
Modoc: Durin West, sophomore.
Morland: Stephen Hickert, senior.
Oakley: Brienne McCullick, special student.
Osborne: Devin Weis, sophomore.
Overland Park: Annette Fish, junior.
Plainville: Nicole Hammerschmidt, senior.
Russell: Travis Boxberger, senior; Alan Burton, junior; and Renelle Mooney, special student.
Scott City: Lauren Frank, special student.
Sedgwick: Abby Niles, sophomore.
Spearville: Brad Ackerman, special student.
Timken: Diana Holopirek, junior.
Tipton: Tavish Marshall, sophomore.
Ulysses: Christopher Battin, special student.
Victoria: Erica Schmidtberger, sophomore, and Ashley Smith, junior.
WaKeeney: Kimberly Schmidt, junior.
Wichita: Jessica Schrum, special student.
Winchester: Anthony Nicholl, special student.
Winona: Kasiah Nichols, sophomore.
NATIONAL
Holdrege, NE: Thomas Goodwin, sophomore.
Superior, NE: Andrea Thomsen, junior.
INTERNATIONAL
Isolo, Lagos: Kenneth Osuwah, sophomore.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu