2003 Torch Award nominees announced
05/07/2003

Fifty-two graduating seniors at Fort Hays State University have been recognized as 2003 Torch Award nominees.

The award is given annually by the Alumni Association to an outstanding FHSU senior based on leadership, high personal standards of conduct, commitment and outstanding academic achievement. Students are nominated by FHSU faculty members.

The winner will be announced at the Graduate Faculty Brunch at 11:30 a.m. on May 16. The brunch honors all FHSU graduating students and is sponsored by the Alumni Association.

The nominees and their majors are listed below by hometown.

BIRD CITY: Douglas Waters, art.
BROKEN BOW, NE: Sabrina Jensen, political science.
BROOKVILLE: Traci Toren, psychology.
BROWNELL: Tiffany Kraft, radiology technology.
COLLYER: Lance Ziegler, elementary education.
COUNCIL GROVE: Lisa Day, physical education.
ELLIS: Aaron Eaton, business communication.
FORMOSO: Amber Camas, physical education.
GORHAM: Jessica Linenberger, psychology.
GOVE: Amy Briggs, English.
GREAT BEND: Breanna Butler, physical education; Alisha Erwin, sociology; and Rigoberto Ramirez, business management.
GREENSBURG: Justin Greenleaf, information networking and telecommunications.
GORHAM: Jennifer Lapka-Pfeifer, art history.
HAYS: Mindy Brenner, elementary education; Tiffany Hester, justice studies; Michelle Joy, elementary education; Anthony Karlin, graphic design; Tracy Kramer, elementary education; Emily Lang, elementary education; Jennifer Logsdon, public relations; Mike Oller, biology; Craig Staab, political science; and Curtis Wolf, wildlife/fisheries biology.
HILL CITY: Joey White, information networking and telecommunications.
HOISINGTON: Brianne Rome, psychology.
HUGOTON: Elizabeth Sosa, leadership studies.
JENNINGS: Sarah McKenna, physical education.
LARNED: Eric Molleker, English.
LAWRENCE: James Rhodes, physical education.
LEBANON: Jennifer Merritt, speech pathology.
LEOTI: Morgan Campas, sociology, and Travis Rickford, political science.
LINCOLN: Marmie Wacker, elementary education.
MEDICINE LODGE: Jessica Fluke, elementary education.
NASHVILLE: Tamara Padfield, elementary education.
NATOMA: Danielle Zeigler, geoscience/GIS.
OAKLEY: Brienne McCullick, information systems administration.
PARSONS: Randi Gilbert, mathematics and computer science.
PHILLIPSBURG: Lacie Robinson, biology.
PLAINVILLE: Jenna Stout, information networking and telecommunications.
QUINTER: Daron Jamison, business management.
RANSOM: LaTrisha Flax, business education.
SALINA: Kristi Saskowski, elementary education, and Chad Wahlgren, art education.
UNIONTOWN: Rachelle Jennings, elementary education.
VICTORIA: Michael Brungardt, business management, and Amadee Staab, elementary education.
WAKEENEY: Katherine Gentert, speech pathology.
WICHITA: Megan Palmer, political science.
WOODSTON: Jennifer Poore, agriculture.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu