FHSU student orientation advisors chosen
04/21/2003

Fort Hays State University has chosen 84 students to represent FHSU as 2003 Orientation Advisors.

Orientation advisors help incoming freshman and transfer students prepare for their first semester at FHSU.

The orientation advisors are listed below by hometown:

AGRA: Clarissa Bell, freshman.
ALMENA: Joshua Copper, sophomore.
ALTA VISTA: Haley Swartz, junior.
ANDOVER: Jessica Finger, senior.
BAZINE: Crystal Bruntz, junior.
BELOIT: Laci Franklin, senior.
BENNINGTON: Jason Crist, freshman.
BUHLER: Brandy Unruh, sophomore.
CALDWELL: Cassie Belmear, senior.
CAWKER CITY: Melodie Bock, senior.
CENTRAILIA: Susan Becker, junior.
CLAY CENTER: Kara Marsh, junior.
COLBY: Amanda Campbell, junior.
DAMAR: Jennifer Benoit, junior; and Valerie Landis, sophomore.
DERBY: David Scott, junior.
DODGE CITY: Jami Nevels, sophomore.
ELLIS: Travis Keller, senior; and Samuel Shubert, sophomore.
ELLSWOTH: Kristy Kempe, sophomore.
ELLSWORTH: David Whitmer, sophomore.
GOODLAND: Amanda Gittinger, senior.
HAYS: Sarah Demuth, senior; Cory Depenbusch, junior; Rosa Estrada-Cruz, senior; Robert Fossum, freshman; Leslie Ann Hainke, junior; Joshua Kingsley, senior; Hollie Porsi, junior; Amber Quigley, junior; Laura Whisler, junior; Monique Schrader, junior; Pamela Weber, freshman; Michael Wilson, sophomore; and Jerremy Wilson, sophomore.
HAVEN: Leslie Taylor, junior.
HESSTON: Jeff Bitikofer, senior.
HILL CITY: Ryan Robinson, senior.
HOLCOMB: Danielle Dickson, freshman.
HOLYROOD: Jayme Frees, junior.
HUTCHINSON: Melissa Moses, junior.
JENNINGS: Christopher McKenna, freshman; and Jacque McKenna, senior.
JOHNSON: Rachel Nelson, senior.
KENSINGTON: Emily Bienhoff, junior.
KINGMAN: Jessica Quim, sophomore.
LENEXA: Amy Poduska, sophomore.
LONGFORD: Lacey Law, sophomore.
LYONS: Elizabeth Cline, senior.
MARYSVILLE: Trina Swart, sophomore.
MINNEAPOLIS: Andrea Bertrand, sophomore.
MINNEOLA: Jamie Weil, junior.
MULVANE: Katie Beamer, sophomore.
NATOMA: Heidi Zeigler, sophomore.
OSBORNE: Traci Moore, freshman.
PARSONS: Rose Nduati, senior.
RUSSELL: Charissa Roe, sophomore.
SALINA: Christopher Feil, junior; Kate Mergen, sophomore; Erin Murray, junior; and Travis Peterson, junior.
SCOTT CITY: Tyra George, sophomore; Thoman George, junior; and Candice Palen, junior.
SELDEN: Danielle Spresser, freshman.
STOCKTON: Tara Towns, junior.
SUBLETTE: Andrea Lucas, sophomore; and Morgan Whitaker, junior.
SUMMERFIELD: Teresa Detweiler, junior.
SYRACUSE: Adriane Westerman, junior.
TOPEKA: Jenny McNeil, freshman.
WAKEENEY: Angela Flax, senior.
WASHINGTON: William Dean, sophomore.
WHITE CITY: Amber Ross, sophomore.
WILSON: April Lilak, senior.
WINFIELD: Stephanie Anglemyer, sophomore.

NATIONAL
AURORA, CO: Kelly Skidmore, freshman.
HASTINGS, NE: Amy Jensen, freshman.
SUPERIOR, NE: Tracy Taylor, freshman.

INTERNATIONAL
FUKUOKA, JAPAN: Shizuko Imamura, sophomore.
ISOLO, LAGOS, NIGERIA: Kenneth Osuwah, sophomore.
JEJU, SOUTH KOREA: Heesook Kim, junior.
KANI, GIFU, JAPAN: Yukiko Taguchi, junior.
KAMPAR, PERAK, MALAYSIA: Yieng Haur Tham, graduate student.


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu