FHSU hosts hi-tech competition
01/22/2003

Fort Hays State University's Information Networking and Telecommunications Department recently invited high school and college students from across the state to the fall 2002 Kansas Cisco Networking Academy Internetworking Competition.

Since the competition's purpose was to challenge students to use their skills and to match their wits and abilities with other talented students from across Kansas, the invitation was extended to teams from all of the Kansas Cisco Networking Academies -- those institutions that use the Cisco Networking Academy Program curriculum.

According to the Cisco Systems Inc. Web site (www.cisco.com), the program is a "comprehensive e-learning program, which provides students with the Internet technology skills essential in a global economy."

Students competed in three team rounds and one individual round. The first round had the teams designing networks, using Cisco Systems' Network Designer software.

The second round was a team "capture the flag" event that required students to use their network navigation skills to locate hidden "flags." The third event required teams to configure a network router to allow them access to the rest of the network.

The final event was an individual event that tested each student's knowledge of the Cisco curriculum. The students competed at either the high school or post-secondary level with awards being given for each event.

Winners are listed below by school.

HILLSBORO HIGH SCHOOL: Ben Jury and Chase Shultz, first place, capture the flag; Randy Klassen, Jerod Metcalf and Tyler Stout, second place, capture the flag.

LANSING HIGH SCHOOL: Justin Armstrong, Mike Bean and Dustin Nee, first place, network design; Justin Armstrong, Mike Bean and Dustin Nee, second place, router configuration; Brian Riese, first place, knowledge quiz; Mike Bean, third place, knowledge quiz.

MILLCREEK CENTER HIGH SCHOOL: Mark DeArmond, Mark Grant and Bud Winn, second place, network design.

SMITH CENTER HIGH SCHOOL: Alex Beckman, Brady Peterson and Cameron Shipley, first place, router configuration; Cameron Shipley, second place, knowledge quiz.

JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: Jeff Campbell and Laurie Riley, first place, network design; Anthony Grey and Kenneth Westhoff, second place, network design; Anthony Grey and Kenneth Westhoff, second place, capture the flag; Anthony Grey and Kenneth Westhoff, first place, router configuration; Jeff Campbell and Laurie Riley, second place, router configuration; Jeff Campbell, first place, knowledge quiz; Kenneth Westhoff, second place, knowledge quiz; Anthony Grey, third place, knowledge quiz.

NORTHWEST KANSAS TECHNICAL COLLEGE: Dwayne Dickson, Bryan Smith and Shandon Wolak, first place, capture the flag.



Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu