Fort Hays State University announces bachelor's, associate's degrees for fall 2004
04/11/2005

NOTE TO EDITORS: At their request, some graduates are listed in their home cities and also in the cities where they now live.

HAYS, KS -- Fort Hays State University Registrar Joey Linn recently released the names of more than 290 students who completed requirements for bachelor and associate degrees during the 2004 fall semester.
Names of the new graduates are listed below by county and hometown.
COUNTY, CITY, NAME, DEGREE
Barber
Medicine Lodge: Johnnie Conrad Davis, B.B.A. Management; Stacie Renee Strong, B.S. Elementary Education
Barton
Claflin: Kimberly S. Stueder, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Shawn Joseph Steiner, B.S. Business Education; Travis J. Lank, B.B.A. Accounting
Ellinwood: Alan R. Fullbright, B.S. Elementary Education
Great Bend: Dena Ridgeway, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Jerad Gorney, B.S. Biology; Keiko Munsell, B.S. Nursing; Sarah E. Bartlett, B.S. Elementary Education
Butler
Towanda: Tiffany R. Hendrix, B.S. Agriculture
Cheyenne
St. Francis: Bobby Rainbolt, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Rebecca Marie Montoya, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.
Cloud
Concordia: Anne Rachelle Collette, B.S. Elementary Education; Stacy Kristen Deneault, B.A. History
Decatur
Dresden: Eric C. Vahling, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems
Oberlin: Wanda M. Dickinson, Bachelor of General Studies
Dickinson
Abilene: Jessica L. Ryan, B.S. Justice Studies
Enterprise: Rusty Lee Barnett, B.S. Justice Studies
Herington: Kathy L. Kershner, B.S. Nursing
Solomon: Kyle Lynn Robison, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Douglas
Baldwin City: Amelia Gladhart, B.S. Nursing
Lawrence: Katherine Louise Rhodes, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Matthew Branch Anderson, Bachelor of General Studies
Ellis
Ellis: Shayla Marie Luea, Associate of General Studies; Tim Kohlrus, Jr. B.B.A. Marketing; Tyler L. Fisher, B.S. Geography
Hays: Aimee Elizabeth Trout, B.S. Elementary Education; Amanda J. Koerner, Associate of General Studies; Amelia Gladhart, B.S. Nursing; Anita Louise Walker, B.S. Nursing; Barron D. Augustine, B.S. Technology Studies; Bobbie Jo Brown, B.S. Justice Studies; Brenda K. Lager, Bachelor of General Studies; Brett A. Huser, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.; Bruno Rodrigo Vasconcelos, Bachelor of General Studies; Bryce Dean Wachs, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Carmen Faith Fowler, B.S. Elementary Education; Cheryl K. Apel, B.S. Nursing; Christopher Paul Tucker, B.A. Justice Studies; Curtis Michael Moore, B.S. Geography; Daren E. Hilger, B.S. Psychology; David M. Jarnagin, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.; Dawn R. Miller, B.S. Elementary Education; Denissa H. Haynes, A.A.S. Office Technology; Desiree Friess, B.S. Psychology; Dyan Elyse Johnson, B.A. Communication; Elsa E. Burianek, B.S. Agribusiness; Eric Michael Zimmerman, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems; Garrett N. Brening, B.S. Justice Studies; Gina M. Behee, B.B.A. Accounting; Glenda Marie Schaffer, B.S. Nursing; Heather Marie Kongs-Taylor, B.A. Chemistry, B.S. Biology; Holly S. Rebel, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Jacob Sloan, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology, B.A. Foreign Language; Jada Jo Sharp, B.A. Sociology; Jaymie Kate Scott, B.S. Elementary Education; Jennifer J. Windholz, B.S. Elementary Education; Jenny Marie Wilkerson, B.S. Psychology; Jerod Matthew Goodale, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Jessa C. Stanley, B.S. Nursing; Jesse R. West, B.S. Business Education; Jodi K. Dillinger, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Jodi L. Schumacher, B.S. Elementary Education; Julie Cristine Shaffer, B.S. Elementary Education, B.A. Foreign Language; Kelley Lynn Crispin, B.S. Elementary Education, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Kevin Andrew Uphoff, Bachelor of General Studies; Kody James Ellis, Bachelor of General Studies; Kurt M. Kippes, B.B.A. Finance; Lana J. Koerner, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Levi G. Marconnet, B.S. Psychology; Lucas Hans Jensen, B.F.A. Art; Lynae Dione Stapel, B.S. General Science; Mandy Lynn Tramp, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging; Mark Dierking, B.S. Elementary Education; Matthew Branch Anderson, Bachelor of General Studies; Matthew Casey Branaman, B.A. Chemistry; Matthew J. Carlson, B.S. Physics; Maureen Bliss, B.A. Foreign Language; Micah Frank Craven, B.F.A. Art; Nathan Eickhoff, B.B.A. Management; Nikki R. Scheck, Bachelor of General Studies; Pamela S. Olson, B.B.A. Accounting; Sarah Ann Schremmer, B.B.A. Marketing; Sarah E. Bartlett, B.S. Elementary Education; Sarah F. Osburn, B.S. Nursing; Sarah Koerner, B.S. Psychology; Sheila Ann Rupke, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology; Stacie Renee Strong, B.S. Elementary Education; Susan Marie Stephens, Bachelor of General Studies; Tami L. Norris, Bachelor of General Studies; Thomas Elliott, B.A. English; Thomas L. Perez, B.S. Technology Studies; Tonya D. Cure, Bachelor of General Studies; Travis Shaun Tyler, B.F.A. Art; Veronica Lynn Reynolds, B.A. Organizational Leadership
Pfeifer: Krista Lynn Meder, A.A.S. Office Technology
Schoenchen: Pamela S. Olson, B.B.A. Accounting
Victoria: Bobbie Jo Brown, B.S. Justice Studies; Dena Ridgeway, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Sarah Renee Riley, B.A. Sociology
Ellsworth
Ellsworth: David John Bender, B.S. Biology; Tiffany Kay Dickinson, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Finney
Garden City: Brian Ralph Krasovec, B.B.A. Management; Claire M. Dailey, B.S. Elementary Education; James Alan Davis, B.S. Technology Studies, B.S. Secondary Education; Jordan Lee Nichols, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Mandy Lynn Tramp, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging; Michael J. Southern, B.S. Nursing; Paul E. Cramer, B.S. Elementary Education; Shanna M. Unruh, B.S. Justice Studies; Tara Freeman, B.S. Elementary Education
Ford
Dodge City: Brandon M. Baugh, B.S. Agriculture, B.S. Agribusiness; David Earl Laneer, B.B.A. Finance; Jessa C. Stanley, B.S. Nursing; Lyndsey Ann Schaffer, B.S. Business Education; Susan Diane Neuhart, B.S. Organizational Leadership
Spearville: Jill M. Ackerman, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Gove
Grinnell: Brenda K. Lager, Bachelor of General Studies; Kyle P. Wolf, B.A. History
Graham
Hill City: Shaunna Kay Scott, B.S. Elementary Education
Grant
Ulysses: Megan Hope Schloemer, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging; Shanda R. Seibel, B.S. Organizational Leadership
Gray
Cimarron: Eric Michael Zimmerman, B.B.A. Computer Information Systems; Jason Ray Whisler, B.S. Technology Studies; Shanna M. Unruh, B.S. Justice Studies
Copeland: Denna A. Reynolds, B.S. Elementary Education
Ingalls: Anne C. Smith, B.A. Communication
Montezuma: Jason Ray Whisler, B.S. Technology Studies
Greeley
Tribune: Leslie Waynette Foos, B.S. Agriculture
Hamilton
Coolidge: Heidi Housholder, B.S. Elementary Education
Harper
Harper: Linda Marie Banks, Bachelor of General Studies
Harvey
Sedgwick: Abby Rae Niles, Associate of General Studies
Hodgeman
Hanston: Asa W. Stiles, B.S. Justice Studies; Monica A. Hahn, Associate of General Studies
Jetmore: Tonya D. Cure, Bachelor of General Studies
Jefferson
Perry: Sara J. Harper, B.A. Sociology
Johnson
Gardner: Peter Jacob Hardy, B.A. Communication
Lenexa: Brian Dale Matson, B.S. Physics; Michael Edward Znidarsic, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.
Olathe: Chad E. Lovich, Bachelor of General Studies; Kristal L. Werth, B.S. Nursing
Overland Park: Brian C. Hamilton, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.; David T. Deloach, B.S. Elementary Education; Gina M. Behee, B.B.A. Accounting
Kearny
Lakin: Kandy J. Odom, B.S. Elementary Education; Thomas L. Perez, B.S. Technology Studies
Kiowa
Mullinville: Matthew Charles Breeden, B.S. Technology Studies
Logan
Oakley: Jessica Joseph. B.A. Mathematics; Lacey J. Felker, B.S. Elementary Education; Lisa Jacobus, B.S. Elementary Education; Tanya Schwarz, B.S. Psychology
Winona: Ashley Dawn Latham, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration
Lyon
Emporia: Nichole L. Howe, B.S. Nursing
Olpe: Lana M. Stueve, B.S. Health and Human Performance
McPherson
McPherson: Eric J. Schulz, B.S. Technology Studies; Heather Marie Kongs-Taylor, B.A. Chemistry, B.S. Biology; Teresa Lee Snyder, B.S. Nursing
Meade
Fowler: Mark Dierking, B.S. Elementary Education
Meade: Ben John Standard, B.S. Organizational Leadership
Miami
Louisburg: Brenda K. Ludlum, B.S. Nursing
Mitchell
Beloit: James Raymond Zimmer, B.S. Business Education; Jonathan L. Budke, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Cawker City: Felisha Lynn Wise, B.S. Elementary Education
Tipton: Christine Marie Greif, B.S. Elementary Education
Morris
Dwight: Danielle R. Patterson-Kash, B.S. Nursing
Nemaha
Corning: Timothy G. Steinlage, B.F.A. Art
Ness
Ness City: Holly S. Rebel, B.B.A. Information Systems Administration; Tanya J. Walker, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Ty Scott Stockwell, B.B.A. Marketing
Ransom: Tyler Franklin Kraus, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Norton
Almena: Cathryn Elaine Horn, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Norton: Shaun Ward Smiley, Bachelor of General Studies
Osage
Carbondale: Roy W. McIver, Bachelor of General Studies
Lyndon: Danielle R. Patterson-Kash, B.S. Nursing
Osborne
Downs: Bruno Rodrigo Vasconcelos, Bachelor of General Studies
Natoma: Ashley J. Stull, B.S. Agriculture; Nathan Eickhoff, B.B.A. Management
Osborne: Jane Marie Dunstan, B.F.A. Art; Jesse R. West, B.S. Business Education; Katie Leann Reinert, B.S. Elementary Education; Mary E. Wilson, A.A.S. Office Technology; Robert Splichal Hindman, B.B.A. Business Communication
Ottawa
Bennington: Desiree Friess, B.S. Psychology
Minneapolis: Aimee Elizabeth Trout, B.S. Elementary Education
Pawnee
Larned: Bryce Dean Wachs, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Levi Mitzner, B.S. Agriculture
Phillips
Agra: Kayla R. Schwenn, B.S. Elementary Education
Logan: Justin Earl Brobst, B.B.A. Marketing; Kayla R. Schwenn, B.S. Elementary Education
Long Island: Jana N. Laurin-Hammond, B.S. Elementary Education
Pottawatomie
Onaga: Brian Dale Matson, B.S. Physics; Regina Louise Gronewoller, B.S. Psychology
Pratt
Pratt: Abby N. McGreevy, B.A. Political Science; Chad E. Lovich, Bachelor of General Studies; Matthew Casey Branaman, B.A. Chemistry
Preston: Elizabeth D. Ellison, B.F.A. Art
Rawlins
Atwood: Joseph M. Sramek, B.B.A. Accounting; Kara Ann Luedke, Bachelor of General Studies; Kathy A. Ross, Bachelor of General Studies
Herndon: Amy Ann Portschy, B.S. Elementary Education; Sandra Gayle Ketterl, B.S. Elementary Education
Reno
Hutchinson: Karen L. Reyes, Bachelor of General Studies; Matthew James Martinez, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Sarah F. Osburn, B.S. Nursing
Rice
Bushton: Justin Tyler Clark, B.S. Psychology
Lyons: Lance R. Stegman: B.S. Agriculture
Riley
Leonardville: Dolly D. Sando, B.S. Nursing
Manhattan: Crystal Degenhardt, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Rooks
Palco: Audra Acheson, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.
Plainville: Jennie L. Finnesy, B.S. Elementary Education; Martha Hammerschmidt, B.S. Elementary Education
Stockton: Jennie L. Finnesy, B.S. Elementary Education; Kathy A. Ross, Bachelor of General Studies; Melodie Jean Look, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Rush
Bison: Jendee Leigh Foos, B.S. Justice Studies
La Crosse: Jendee Leigh Foos, B.S. Justice Studies; Leonard L. Zetko, Bachelor of General Studies
Rush Center: Justin Robert Georg, B.S. Agriculture
Russell
Dorrance: Kimberly D. Fritschen, B.B.A. Accounting
Gorham: Jarod Michael Haselhorst, B.S. Medical Diagnostic Imaging
Paradise: Holly Kay Maupin, Bachelor of General Studies
Russell: Aaron Gregory Roe, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.; Jodi L. Schumacher, B.S. Elementary Education; Kelby Cooper Wann, B.A. Info. Networking & Telecomm.; Kevin Andrew Uphoff, Bachelor of General Studies; Kimberly D. Fritschen, B.B.A. Accounting; Todd Christopher Dumler, B.S. Technology Studies
Saline
Assaria: Julie Rochelle McAnally, B.S. Chemistry
Salina: Brian M. King, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Christopher Paul Tucker, B.A. Justice Studies; Darlene J. Fritz, Bachelor of General Studies; Dauane M. Briggs, Bachelor of General Studies; Joshua McQuitty, B.S. Justice Studies; Justin Patrick Martin, B.S. Technology Studies; Ryan Patrick Shriver, B.B.A. Management; Sarah Lynn Richardson, Bachelor of General Studies
Scott
Scott City: Aaron T. Browning, B.S. Justice Studies; Marylyn I. Gough, B.S. Elementary Education; Morgan V. Mulch, Bachelor of General Studies; Paul E. Cramer, B.S. Elementary Education; Sheila Ann Rupke, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology
Sedgwick
Colwich: Daren E. Hilger, B.S. Psychology; Joshua Frederick Bickel, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Derby: Jenny Elaine Venn, B.F.A. Art; Kelland R. Wolf, Bachelor of General Studies; Sarah Mae Wolf, B.S. Geography
Park City: Isaac L. Perez, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.
Wichita: Cathryn Elaine Horn, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Daran M. Saint, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.; Elizabeth D. Ellison, B.F.A. Art; Glenda Marie Schaffer, B.S. Nursing; Isaac L. Perez, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm; Jordan Lee Nichols, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Julie Cristine Shaffer, B.S. Elementary Education, B.A. Foreign Language; Patricia J. Tasker, B.S. Justice Studies; Sara A. Baska, Bachelor of General Studies
Seward
Liberal: Justin D. Carter B.S. Geology
Shawnee
Topeka: Jacob E. Brooke, Bachelor of General Studies; Michelle R. Schroeder, B.S. General Science
Sherman
Goodland: Amanda R. Gittinger, B.S. Nursing; Casey A. Campbell, B.B.A. Accounting; Jonathan William Whisnant, B.A. History; Tena R. Tompkins, B.A. Political Science
Stafford
St. John: Kody James Ellis, Bachelor of General Studies
Stevens
Moscow: Beth A. Downing, B.S. Elementary Education; Velvet L. White, B.S. Elementary Education
Sumner
Wellington: Brian C. Hamilton, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.
Thomas
Brewster: Michelle Leigh Haines, B.S. Justice Studies
Colby: Amanda M. Juenemann, B.S. Elementary Education; Jennifer A. Hake, B.S. Health and Human Performance; Justin C. Schwanke, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.; Lea B. Coulter, Bachelor of General Studies; Marcella K. Neff, B.A. English; Maureen Bliss, B.A. Foreign Language; Shannon S. Harter, B.B.A. Accounting
Menlo: Lacey J. Felker, B.S. Elementary Education
Rexford: Tanya Schwarz, B.S. Psychology
Trego
Collyer: Jana Marie Walt, B.S. Elementary Education; Kristal L. Werth, B.S. Nursing
WaKeeney: Danelle Lynn Schoenberger, B.A. English; Dawn Y. Krause, B.S. Psychology; Elizabeth M. Eberle, B.S. Organizational Leadership; Jana Marie Walt, B.S. Elementary Education; John Matthew Newman, B.B.A. Finance; Staci R. Grocki, B.S. Nursing
Wabaunsee
Alta Vista: Haley Ann Swartz, Bachelor of General Studies
Wallace
Sharon Springs: Danielle Parks, B.S. Nursing; Megan Leah Cox, B.S. Nursing
Wallace: Alicia Lou Lock, B.B.A. Accounting, B.B.A. Finance; Megan Leah Cox, B.S. Nursing
Washington
Clifton: Shanna D. Knox, B.F.A. Art
Hanover: Megan Nichole Leseberg, B.S. Elementary Education
Washington: Thomas Elliott, B.A. English
Wichita
Leoti: Cole D. Carpenter, B.S. Agriculture; Jada Jo Sharp, B.A. Sociology; Rebecca Smith, B.S. Agriculture
Marienthal: Bridgette Anne Baker, B.S. Elementary Education

NATIONAL

Alabama
Anniston: Patricia J. Christian, B.S. Nursing
Arizona
Tempe: Joshua R. Todd, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Tucson: Claudia E. Rodriguez, Bachelor of General Studies
California
Fontana: Jason D. Curtis, Bachelor of General Studies
Fremont: David Ferrer, Bachelor of General Studies
Lemoore: David Ferrer, Bachelor of General Studies
Colorado
Aurora: Bethany L. Owens, B.A. English
Boulder: Elsa E. Burianek, B.S. Agribusiness
Colorado Springs: Lindsay Marie Wheeles, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Connecticut
North Stonington: Leroy William Briscoe, Bachelor of General Studies
Florida
Hollywood: Renee L. Bettis, Bachelor of General Studies
Jacksonville: Jeffrey Hall, Bachelor of General Studies
Key West: George Cabanas, Bachelor of General Studies
Georgia
Cataula: Melanie F. Melvin, Bachelor of General Studies
Douglasville: Lee Roy Chastain, B.A. Sociology
Villa Rica: Shayla Marie Luea, Associate of General Studies
Idaho
Hayden: Valerie L. Owen Bachelor of General Studies
Illinois
Lake Forest: Danny Bouchard, Bachelor of General Studies
Indiana
Anderson: Marcia Torrey, Bachelor of General Studies
Iowa
Ankeny: Darlene J. Fritz, Bachelor of General Studies
Maine
Orono: Karl J. Macdonald, Bachelor of General Studies
Winter Harbor: Marcia Torrey, Bachelor of General Studies
Massachusetts
Nahant: Brian J. Daley, Bachelor of General Studies
Michigan
Southfield: Mark L. Martin, Bachelor of General Studies
Mississippi
Jackson: John Edward Hayes, Bachelor of General Studies
Pearl: Katherine Slay Henderson, Bachelor of General Studies
Missouri
Kansas City: Morgan V. Mulch, Bachelor of General Studies
O'Fallon: Jack Depue, Bachelor of General Studies
Platte City: Sarah Renee Riley, B.A. Sociology
St. Louis: Willie Davis, B.S. Health and Human Performance
Webb City: Kyle P. Wolf, B.A. History
Nebraska
Beaver City: Sandra Gayle Ketterl, B.S. Elementary Education
Burwell: Adam Jeffery Clark, B.S. Justice Studies
Indianola: Matthew L. Wolfe, B.S. Agribusiness
Lincoln: Christopher J. Steffens, B.B.A. Management
Omaha: Matthew J. Carlson, B.S. Physics
Stapleton: Bernie Boeser, B.S. Agriculture; Luke A. Boeser, Bachelor of General Studies
New Hampshire
Hampstead: Jason D. Curtis, Bachelor of General Studies
New Jersey
Lincoln Park: Reza Mohsenin, Bachelor of General Studies
Montville: Reza Mohsenin, Bachelor of General Studies
New Mexico
Rio Rancho: Mark H. Brown, Bachelor of General Studies
North Carolina
Hendersonville: Melanie F. Melvin, Bachelor of General Studies
Randleman: Jose Abraham Encinas, Bachelor of General Studies
Ohio
Lorain: Selina Gaddis, Bachelor of General Studies
Sandusky: David R. Faylor, Bachelor of General Studies
Toledo: David R. Faylor, Bachelor of General Studies
Oklahoma
Red Oak: Kyle C. Kitchens, B.S. Agriculture
Sand Springs: Kelland R. Wolf, Bachelor of General Studies
Pennsylvania
Johnstown: Corinne Mckenzie Linkous, Bachelor of General Studies
South Carolina
Charleston: Teresa Ibarra, B.S. Elementary Education
Tennessee
Franklin: George Cabanas. Bachelor of General Studies
Texas
Bruni: Guadalupe E. Flores, Bachelor of General Studies
Corpus Christi: Guadalupe E. Flores, Bachelor of General Studies
Dallas: Daran M. Saint, B.S. Info. Networking & Telecomm.
Dickinson: Mayra V. Sabell, B.A. Sociology
El Paso: Keith D. Bennett, Bachelor of General Studies
Grandbury: Aaron T. Browning, B.S. Justice Studies
Houston: Valerie L. Owen, Bachelor of General Studies
Katy: Christopher J. Hassan, Bachelor of General Studies; Phillip I. Yates, Bachelor of General Studies
Kingwood: Staci R. Grocki, B.S. Nursing
Sherman: Mayra V. Sabell, B.A. Sociology
Virginia
Portsmouth: Ashley Baumgardner, Bachelor of General Studies General Studies
Wisconsin
Watertown: Susan Diane Neuhart, B.S. Organizational Leadership


INTERNATIONAL
China
Beijing: Guoying Zhang, Bachelor of General Studies
Hong Kong: Chia Hsin Sun, Bachelor of General Studies; Meimei Ran, Bachelor of General Studies; Henry Tsai, Bachelor of General Studies
Huhehaote: Yanbin Li, Bachelor of General Studies
Lin Kou City: Yutong Zhu, Bachelor of General Studies
Shang Qiu: Bo Dong, Bachelor of General Studies
Xinzheng: Ling Gao, Bachelor of General Studies; Xingyi Qiao, Bachelor of General Studies; Yanyan Ding, Bachelor of General Studies
Zhengzhou: Chuan Nan Hu, Bachelor of General Studies; Jingxi Zhang, Bachelor of General Studies; Liang Shi, Bachelor of General Studies; Lu Wang, Bachelor of General Studies
Japan
Nagano: Miho Koike, B.B.A. Business Communication



Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu