FHSU students prepare for "A Salute to America"
02/14/2006

Entertainment and patriotism will unite in a showcase of talent by Fort Hays State University students at the Gala 2006 concert on Saturday, Feb. 18.

Performing student artists will present "A Salute to America" at 8 p.m. in the Beach/Schmidt Performing Arts Center in Sheridan Hall on the FHSU campus.

"A Salute to America" is a patriotic showcase that features every FHSU student who is either a singer or an instrumentalist. Since the event falls on President's Day weekend, each performance, large or small, will pertain to a patriotic artist or composer.

"The performance will feature a variety of bands, the choir and the opera students and a number from the musical 'Cabaret,'" said Terry Crull, director of choral activities and instructor of music.

"No other performance features all the performing art students, and we hope that this program will become an annual event," said Crull.

The event is sponsored by the FHSU Department of Music, FHSU Office of the Provost and AutoWorld. Admission is $10 per person. All proceeds will go to the Music Department at FHSU.

Students participating in Gala 2006 are listed by hometown, class, instrument and performance.

Abilene: Chris Barlow, sophomore, tuba, Brass Choir

Arkansas City: JeAnna Watson, junior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Beloit: Grace Finney, sophomore, violin, String Ensemble; Alex Harbaugh, junior, viola, String Ensemble; Tiffany Lawrence, senior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Bird City: Anne Hengen, junior, trumpet, Brass Choir, Wind Ensemble and Concert Choir

Byers: Brandon Curtis, junior, Concert Choir

Canton: Zac Church, junior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Carlton: Seth Bogart, sophomore, percussion, Wind Ensemble

Chanute: Michelle Diller, freshman, Women's Chorale; Nathan Woodward, sophomore, Concert Choir

Claflin: Melissa Beck, senior, Concert Choir

Dighton: Elizabeth Fay, junior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Ellis: Dana Ambrister, freshman, clarinet, Wind Ensemble and Women's Chorale; Krista Connelly, special undergraduate, trumpet, Brass Choir; Amber North, sophomore, horn, Brass Choir, Wind Ensemble and Concert Choir; Kelsie Schuster, junior, Concert Choir

Eureka: Ryan Zimmerman, freshman, oboe, Wind Ensemble

Garden City: Aaron Bowen, junior, Fort Hays Singers; Alexis Corbett, senior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir; Laura Franz, freshman, Women's Chorale; Brandon Worf, junior, percussion, Wind Ensemble and Fort Hays Singers

Garfield: Scott Murphy, freshman, trombone, Wind Ensemble

Gorham: Peggy Anschutz, special graduate, Clarinet Choir

Great Bend: Rachel Haines, junior, violin, String Ensemble; Jeff Holecek, senior, saxophone, Wind Ensemble and Concert Choir; Matt Koochel senior, saxophone, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Bonnie LeRoy, junior, Concert Choir;Rebecca Mauler, sophomore, Women's Chorale; Todd Sherman, junior, Concert Choir

Grinnell: Courtney Schoendaler, sophomore, Women's Chorale

Hays: Tanner Bishop, sophomore, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir; Shanna Cheney, senior, Concert Choir; Shawn Demuth, junior, violin, String Ensemble; Ben Faber, special undergraduate, piano, Jazz Ensemble; Nathan Frye, sophomore, trumpet, Jazz Ensemble; Ellen Hansen, freshman, Women's Chorale; Luke Johnson, senior, guitar, Jazz Ensemble; Alexis Korbe, sophomore, flute and piccolo, Flute Choir, Wind Ensemble and Concert Choir; Albert Kraus, sophomore, euphonium, Brass Choir and Wind Ensemble; Mike Manteuffel, special student, trombone, Jazz Ensemble; Matt Meagher, sophomore, Concert Choir; Aaron Rockers, senior, trumpet, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Melissa Salisbury, sophomore, saxophone, Wind Ensemble; Kale Schrader, senior, trombone, Jazz Ensemble; Jody Seibel, sophomore, oboe and English horn, Wind Ensemble; Susanna Smith, freshman, flute, Wind Ensemble; Amy Staab, special student, flute, Flute Choir;
Stefanie Stevens, junior, Concert Choir; Rebecca Tincknell, graduate student, trumpet, Wind Ensemble and FHSU Concert Choir; Alex Toepfer, senior, clarinet and saxophone, Clarinet Choir, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Ben Whitmer, freshman, trombone, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Shelly Wolf, senior, saxophone and violin, Jazz Ensemble and String Ensemble; Brett Zamrzla, sophomore, percussion, Brass Choir

Hoisington: Kyle Zecha, senior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Hutchinson: Amanda Breese, special student, euphonium, Brass Choir; Jessica Jackson, junior, FHSU Concert Choir; Jonathan Yust, senior, trumpet, Brass Choir, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble

Kiowa: Abby Stranathan, freshman, Women's Chorale

Lawrence: Nic Pearce, freshman, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Lenexa: Amy Harbin, junior, Concert Choir

Leoti: Dennis Hahn, junior, Concert Choir; Chris Johnson, junior, trombone, Jazz Ensemble, Wind Ensemble and Fort Hays Singers

Lewis: Lindsey Ritchie, junior, clarinet, Wind Ensemble

Liberal: Davie Murphy, freshman, euphonium, Wind Ensemble

Liebenthal: Rebecca Amerine, senior, Concert Choir

Lindsborg: Laura Decker, junior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Lyons: Susan Bowles, special student, flute, Flute Choir; Emily Cline, junior, horn, Wind Ensemble, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir; Katie Steinert, junior, clarinet and saxophone, Wind Ensemble, Clarinet Choir, Jazz Ensemble, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Manhattan: Conner Braun, freshman, Concert Choir

Mankato: Nicole Jeffrey, sophomore, clarinet, Wind Ensemble

Plainville: Mackenzie Becker, freshman, trumpet, Brass Choir; Chris Peavey, senior, Concert Choir; Makenzi Rempe, sophomore, clarinet, Clarinet Choir, Wind Ensemble and Concert Choir

Pratt: Ben Galloway, junior, trombone, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Alysha Ladenburger, senior, Concert Choir; Steve Novotny, senior, tuba, Wind Ensemble

Salina: Austin Barnes, freshman, percussion, Wind Ensemble; Kyle Brown, senior, clarinet and percussion, Clarinet Choir, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Jennifer Dipman, junior, Women's Chorale; Trevor Duell, junior, trumpet, Jazz Ensemble, Brass Choir and Wind Ensemble; Sarah Fast, junior, Concert Choir; Jay Miller, senior, percussion, Brass Choir, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Jami Nelson, freshman, Women's Chorale; Holly Peppersack, junior, Flute Choir; Sarah Schumacher, freshman, horn, Brass Choir and Wind Ensemble

Schoenchen: Jordan Bollig, freshman, bass, Jazz Ensemble and String Ensemble

Syracuse: Ashley Westeman, junior, Concert Choir

Ulysses: Jarrett Henson, freshman, percussion, Wind Ensemble, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

WaKeeney: Jason Kucerik, senior, trumpet, Jazz Ensemble and Wind Ensemble; Callie Schlegel, freshman, Women's Chorale

Wichita: Raven Charters, sophomore, horn, Brass Choir and Wind Ensemble; Erica Osborn, freshman, trombone, Brass Choir

Out of State:

Beijing, China: Casanine Chen, junior, flute, Flute Choir and Wind Ensemble

Billings, MT: Nicole Reynuad, graduate student, Concert Choir

Fullerton, CA: Chris Jones, freshman, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Grand Island, NE: Emily Griess, freshman, Women's Chorale

Hildreth, NE: Heather Schnoor, senior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Hong Kong, China: Ivy Chen, senior, percussion, Brass Choir; Anny Chou, senior, flute, Flute Choir and Wind Ensemble; Vicky Hsieh, senior, trumpet, Brass Choir; Angela Hsu, senior, keyboards, Wind Ensemble and Women's Chorale; Bonnie Hsueh, senior, violin, String Ensemble; Paiya Lin, senior, cello, String Ensemble and Women's Chorale; Sylvia Lin, senior, violin, String Ensemble; Mandy Tsai, senior, Women's Chorale;

Kaohsiung, Taiwan: Emily Lin, senior, Concert Choir; Jenny Lu, senior, Women's Chorale; Angel Wang, senior, flute, Flute Choir; Pei-Ting Wei (Ekin), senior, bassoon, Wind Ensemble

Lakewood, CO: T.J. Hogle, sophomore, Concert Choir

New Franklin, MO: Sarah Turner, junior, Fort Hays Singers and Concert Choir

Pingtung, Taiwain: Irene Lin, senior, keyboards, Wind Ensemble and Concert Choir

Republican City, NE: Sami Wendell, freshman, Women's Chorale

Yong-Kang, Taiwan: Cindy Lin, senior, bass, String Ensemble


Back to Index


Office of University Relations   |  600 Park Street   |  Hays, KS  67601-4099
(785) 628-4206   |   Fax (785) 628-4152
Kent Steward, Director   |  ksteward@fhsu.edu  |  Kurt Beyers, Assistant Director   |  kbeyers@fhsu.edu